Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.48.2014.tde-02042015-120044
Document
Author
Full name
Angela María Figueroa Iberico
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Penin, Sonia Teresinha de Sousa (President)
Carvalho, José Sergio Fonseca de
Martins, Heloisa Helena Teixeira de Souza
Title in Portuguese
Educação para a cidadania na escola: representações de professores de ensino médio
Keywords in Portuguese
Cidadania
Educação para a cidadania
Ensino médio
Escola pública
Representações
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente pesquisa tem como objetivo analisar as representações que professores de ensino médio constroem e desenvolvem sobre a educação para a cidadania no contexto escolar. Parto da premissa de que a educação, nas últimas décadas, coloca uma especial ênfase na formação de cidadãos ativos e comprometidos, mediante sua participação nas responsabilidades coletivas. Na atualidade, a educação para a cidadania se concebe desde as formas em que se trabalham os saberes escolares e se constroem os conhecimentos na sala de aula, até a participação na escola e fora dela, envolvendo a comunidade com experiências que favoreçam seu exercício. Assim, a escola é um local privilegiado de educação para a cidadania, porque é um espaço que estimula o aluno a desenvolver novas formas de participação, e que providencia oportunidades de desempenho de papéis, tanto formais como informais, e de construção de relações na sua própria dinâmica. Nesse sentido, é conveniente e fundamental analisar o papel do professor cuja prática resulta de uma interação de sua experiência profissional com o contexto escolar no qual está inserido. Utilizo como referência a teoria das representações de Lefebvre, pelo potencial em fornecer subsídios para o estudo do cotidiano escolar, proporcionando novas formas de olhar, compreender e interpretar o sentido das concepções sobre educação para a cidadania que determinam sua prática pedagógica. Esta pesquisa, de cunho qualitativo, envolve coleta de dados através de entrevistas a oito professores de ensino médio de diferentes áreas, de uma escola estadual e uma escola municipal da Grande São Paulo. Utilizo a metodologia denominada por Bardim de análise de conteúdo, para organizar, codificar e categorizar os discursos dos professores em três níveis ou categorias denominadas: cidadania, função da escola e prática docente, através das quais foi possível apreender diferentes representações, de modo a entender como elas não se definem apenas pelo conhecimento, mas sim pela relação destas com a vivência que ocorre no desvendar da própria prática profissional. Considero, ao final deste estudo, que nas representações dos professores, as categorias anteriormente mencionadas se mobilizam em um processo dialético que compreende conflitos e contradições nas práticas reiterativas; e mudanças de postura nas práticas criadoras, entre aquilo que professores concebem como explicação dos fatos e o que eles experimentam na vivência dos mesmos.
Title in English
Citizenship education in school: representations of high school teachers
Keywords in English
Citizenship
Citizenship education
High school
Public school
Representations
Abstract in English
The goal of this research is to analyze representations that high school teachers create and develop about education for citizenship within the school context. In recent decades, it has been stated that education emphasizes on the formation of active and engaged citizens through their participation in collective responsibilities. At present, citizenship education is conceived based on the different ways in which school knowledge is built in the classroom to encourage participation in and outside the school context, involving the community with experiences that facilitate some of these citizenship experiences. Thus, the school is a privileged place for citizenship education because it is the place that encourages students to develop new forms of participation, provides opportunities for developing roles, both formal and informal, and creates relationships with its own individual or group dynamics. Therefore, it is essential to analyze the role of the teacher and determine which of their teaching practices results from an interaction of their professional experience within the school context in which the teachers operate. The representation theory of Lefebvre is used as a frame of reference due to the potential it offers to provide ideas for the study of everyday school life and new techniques to enable observation and the ability to understand or interpret the meaning of citizenship education including the premises that determine its pedagogical practice. This qualitative research involves data collection through interviews to eight secondary teachers from different areas of a state public school and a city public school in the area of Greater São Paulo, Brasil. The methodology of Bardin was used to prepare content analysis, organize, codify and categorize discourses of teachers in three categories. These categories were: citizenship, school´s role and teaching practices. Using these categories, it was possible to understand different representations in order to determine that they are not defined only by knowledge but by their direct co-relation with the experience that occurs in the unraveling of the professional practice. At the end of this study, the conclusion is that the representations of teachers and the three categories mentioned before are mobilized in a dialectical process comprising conflicts as well as contradictions in the reiterative practices; and ongoing changes in posture within the process of building these practices, between what teachers conceive as an explanation of the facts and what their experience is of living those facts.