Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.48.2018.tde-03122018-121223
Document
Author
Full name
Talita Trizoli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Favaretto, Celso Fernando (President)
Almeida, Heloisa Buarque de
Goldberg, Sonia Salzstein
Rivera, Tânia Cristina
Simioni, Ana Paula Cavalcanti
Title in Portuguese
Atravessamentos feministas: um panorama de mulheres artistas no Brasil dos anos 60/70
Keywords in Portuguese
Brasil (Anos 60/70)
Crítica de arte
Feminismo
História da arte
Mulheres na arte
Abstract in Portuguese
Nessa tese de doutorado, efetuo uma análise crítica da produção artística brasileira no trânsito da década de 60 para 70 do século XX, dentro dos pressupostos das teorias feministas de crítica cultural, com ênfase nas possibilidades de subjetivação do feminino pela prática artística. Para ser mais específica, preocupo-me aqui com certos trabalhos realizados por trinta artistas mulheres atuantes no período, contemporâneas entre si e do advento do feminismo de segunda onda no país, que envolvam as preocupações estéticas e plásticas em voga, e que permitam uma abordagem de crítica feminista justamente por trabalharem com problemáticas corpóreas e identitárias, que abarcam principalmente os limites e/ou possibilidades dos processos de subjetivação pela ótica dos confrontos e subversões do gênero.
Title in English
Feminist crossings: a panorama of women artists in Brazil from the 60s/70s
Keywords in English
Art critic
Brazil (60/70 years)
Feminism
History of art
Women in art
Abstract in English
In this PHD Dissertation, I make a critical analysis of Brazilian artistic production in traffic of the 60 to 70 of the twentieth century, within the assumptions of feminist theories of cultural criticism, emphasizing the possibilities of female subjectivity by artistic practice. To be more specific, I am concerned here with some work done by thirty women artists working in this period, contemporary with each other and to the advent of the second feminism wave in the country, involving the aesthetic and plastic concerns in vogue, and that allow the approach of a feminist criticism, since they worki with body and identity issues, which mainly cover the limits and/or possibilities of subjective processes from the perspective of confrontations and subversions of the genre.