Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.48.2010.tde-05082010-105658
Document
Author
Full name
Francisco Amancio Cardoso Mendes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Mattos, Cristiano Rodrigues de (President)
Giordan, Marcelo
Liberali, Fernanda Coelho
Martins, Isabel Gomes Rodrigues
Villani, Alberto
Title in Portuguese
Física: uma língua(gem)
Keywords in Portuguese
atividade
ensino
física
língua
linguagem
práxis
Abstract in Portuguese
Nosso trabalho foi desenvolvido no campo teórico e apresenta a tese de que a Física é uma língua(gem) juntamente com a hipótese de que seu ensino pode se pautar pelas teorias da Línguistica Aplicada voltadas ao ensino-aprendizagem de Segunda Língua (L2) e/ou de Língua Estrangeira (LE). Começando pelo ensino de Física, abordaremos os conceitos de Alfabetização e Letramento Científicos para mostrar que recentemente os pesquisadores têm se utilizado destes conceitos para se referir à Física como uma linguagem de maneira metafórica. Apresentamos algumas limitações sobre essa linha metafórica mostrando que a Física é uma língua(gem). Essa elucidação será feita com o auxílio da Linguística Práxis buscando uma possível definição de língua(gem), perpassando pelas linhas teóricas das Linguísticas Estrutural, Pragmática/Funcional e da Práxis/Enunciação. Em nosso alinhamento teórico dentro da Linguística Práxis apresentaremos a noção de símbolo, signo, instrumento de produção enunciativa e gêneros do discurso sempre ligados aos aspectos sociais, históricos e culturais da interação entre interlocutor e locutor para mostrar que a Física é uma língua(gem). Por fim, utilizaremos dos conceitos levantados pela Teoria da Atividade social, histórica e cultural para apresentar argumentos que corroborem com a hipótese levantada de que o ensino de Física pode ser trabalhado utilizando-se de teorias da Linguística Aplicada voltadas ao ensino-aprendizagem de L2 e/ou LE.
Title in English
Physics: a language.
Keywords in English
activity
language
learning
physics
praxis
teaching
Abstract in English
Our research was developed in the theoretical field and presents the thesis that Physics is a language with the hypothesis that its teaching process can be guided by the theories of Applied Linguistics directed to the teaching and learning of a Second Language (L2) and/or a Foreign Language (FL). From the process of teaching and learning Physics, we discuss the concepts of Scientific Literacy to show that researchers have recently been using these concepts to refer to Physics as a language in a metaphorical way. We present some limitations in this metaphorical line showing that Physics is a language. This clarification will be made with the aid of Linguistic Praxis seeking a possible definition of language, making use of the theoretical lines of Structural Linguistics, Pragmatics / Functional Linguistics and Linguistic Praxis / Enunciation Theory. In our theoretical alignment with Linguistic Praxis we will present the notion of symbol, sign, tool for the production of enunciation and discourse genres always linked to the social, historical and cultural interaction between the speaker and the hearer to prove that Physics is a language. Finally, we will use the concepts raised by the Cultural and Historical Activity Theory to present arguments that corroborate the hypothesis that the teaching and learning of Physics can be dealt with using the theories of Applied Linguistics focused on the teaching and learning of L2 and / or FL.