Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.48.2009.tde-06062009-162434
Document
Author
Full name
Selma de Assis Moura
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Ferro, Glaucia Dolim Marote (President)
Picollo, Claudio
Rodrigues, Livia de Araújo Donnini
Title in Portuguese
Com quantas línguas se faz um país? Concepções e práticas de ensino em uma sala de aula na educação bilíngue
Keywords in Portuguese
aprendizado de lingua estrangeira
bilinguismo
educação bilingue
ensino de língua estrangeira
Abstract in Portuguese
A pesquisa investiga as concepções e teorias subjacentes às práticas didáticas propostas por professores em uma classe de 1º ano do Ensino Fundamental em uma escola bilíngüe. O trabalho parte de uma desconstrução do mito de monolingüismo no Brasil, apontando para a pluralidade lingüística e cultural que constitui a sociedade brasileira apesar das políticas de planificação lingüística. Define os conceitos de bilingüismo, educação bilíngüe e escola bilíngüe apoiando-se nas definições multidimensionais propostas por Hamers, Blanc, Mackey, Valdés e Figueroa, que levam em conta não apenas a proficiência nas duas línguas, mas o uso das línguas em situações de comunicação, e o bilingüismo visto como um processo em construção ao invés de um produto acabado. Os contextos bilíngües presentes no Brasil são enumerados em escolas bilíngües indígenas, escolas LIBRAS-português para surdos, escolas de fronteiras nos países do MERCOSUL, escolas internacionais e escolas bilíngües de prestígio, apresentando alguns aspectos históricos e sociais relativos à presença de cada um desses contextos na sociedade, sobretudo a conscientização dos direitos de terceira geração, como os direitos lingüísticos. Adota uma metodologia de pesquisa etnográfica, analisando em nível micro-sociológico um contexto específico, uma sala de aula de 1º ano do Ensino Fundamental em uma escola bilíngüe de prestígio, levantando dados por meio de observações e entrevistas. Analisa as práticas didáticas propostas por professores encontradas no trabalho de campo e as teorias a elas subjacentes, identificando um programa de imersão baseado na teoria de aquisição natural das línguas proposta por Krashen (natural approach), que propõe uma aquisição inconsciente da língua, semelhante à língua materna, valorizando os aspectos afetivos, lúdicos e comunicativos da língua. Encontra uma ambigüidade nas práticas de alfabetização expressa por uma visão mais ampla de alfabetização em língua portuguesa do que na língua inglesa, e relaciona-a a aspectos culturais presentes na assimetria entre metodologia de ensino e na concepção de material didático em cada língua. Relaciona a realidade encontrada em sala de aula com aspectos macro-sociais em uma perspectiva de mútua influência entre escola e sociedade, observando que o aumento do interesse pelo ensino-aprendizagem de línguas hegemônicas pode tanto constituir uma forma de aprofundamento das desigualdades sociais quanto instrumentalizar os indivíduos para terem acesso a uma amplitude maior de conhecimentos historicamente construídos.
Title in English
With how many languages is a contry made? Conceptions and practices of instruction in a bilingual education classroom
Keywords in English
bilingual education
bilingualism
foreign language learning
foreign languages teaching
Abstract in English
This research investigates the conceptions and theories underlying didactic practices proposed by teachers in a first year Elementary Education class at a bilingual school. This work stems from a deconstruction of the monolinguism myth in Brazil, pointing to the linguistic and cultural plurality which constitutes Brazilian society in spite of the policies on linguistic standardization. Defines the concepts of bilingualism, bilingual education and bilingual school, basing itself on the multidimensional definitions proposed by Hamers, Blanc, Mackey, Valdés and Figueroa, which take into consideration not only proficiency in the two languages, but the use of these languages in situations of communication, and bilingualism seen as a work-in-progress and not a finished product. The bilingual contexts present in Brazil are enumerated in indigenous bilingual schools, LIBRAS-Portuguese schools for the deaf, schools on the borders of MERCOSUL countries, international schools and bilingual schools of prestige, presenting some historical and social aspects relative to the presence of each of these contexts in society, above all the awareness of the rights of the third generation, such as linguistic rights. The research adopts an ethnographic research methodology, analyzing at a micro-sociological level a specific context a classroom of a first year Elementary School Education group at a prestigious bilingual school, gathering data through observations and interviews. Analyzes the didactic practices proposed by teachers found in the field of work and the underlying theories; identifying a program of immersion based on the theory of the natural acquisition of languages proposed by Krashen (natural approach), which considers an unconscious acquisition of language, similar to mother language, valuing the affective, playful and communicative aspects of the language. Finds an ambiguity in the practice of the literacy process expressed by a more ample view of literacy in the Portuguese language than in the English language that might be regarded to diverse cultural features present in the methodology of education and the conception of didactic material in each language. Relates the reality found in the classroom with macro-social aspects, in a perspective of mutual influence between the school and society, observing that the increase in interest for the learning of hegemonic languages can constitute a form of deepening social inequality, as well as provide individuals with tools to have access to a greater amplitude of knowledge historically constructed.