Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.48.2013.tde-06062013-102222
Document
Author
Full name
Aldo Freitas Vieira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Machado, Nilson Jose (President)
Bonomi, Maria Cristina
Borba, Marcelo de Carvalho
Machado, Silvia Dias Alcântara
Rezende, Wanderley Moura
Title in Portuguese
Ensino de cálculo diferencial e integral: das técnicas ao humans-with-media
Keywords in Portuguese
Ensino à distância
Ensino de cálculo
Ensino presencial
Epistemologia
Formação de professores
Humans-with-media
Livro didático
Metodologia
Significados
Técnica
Tecnologia da informação e informática
Tecnologias da inteligência
Abstract in Portuguese
As dificuldades epistemológicas e metodológicas do ensino de Cálculo Diferencial e Integral em cursos do ensino superior presenciais, a rápida evolução tecnológica (tanto em hardwares como em softwares) e o avanço aparentemente irreversível do ensino a distância, constituíram uma grande motivação para este trabalho. Analisando as dificuldades na construção de significados no estudo do Cálculo como em Barufi (1999), sua natureza epistemológica em Rezende (2003), e metodologias usadas na Educação à Distância, apresentam-se as idéias da natureza artificial de Simon (1981), as tecnologias da inteligência de Lévy (1993), as mediações sobre a técnica de Ortega y Gasset (1963), culminando no conceito do coletivo humans-with-media, como em Borba e Villarreal (2005). Pretende-se alargar os passos, verificando-se os limites e possibilidades do uso de novas Tecnologias da Informação (TI´s) no ensino do Cálculo Diferencial e Integral, aplicáveis tanto no ensino Presencial como na Educação à Distância, no coletivo humans-with-media. A expectativa é a de que uma nova fase da técnica tem início, uma fase em que a separação homem/técnica é impossível. Não se trata mais da técnica e o humano, ou o humano e a técnica, mas do humano midiático. Tanto um (o humano) quanto o outro (a técnica) são atores no processo de construção do conhecimento. Sendo assim, não é mais possível abrir mão do uso das tecnologias informáticas no estudo do Cálculo Diferencial e Integral. Faz-se necessária a compreensão de sua importância na construção dos significados 9 num curso de Cálculo para o coletivo humans-with-media, e também trabalhálas, as tecnologias, como recurso potencial na mediação das dificuldades de natureza epistemológica existentes nos eixos sistematização/construção, variabilidade/permanência, global/local, discreto/contínuo, finito/infinito e construção/significação.
Title in English
Differential and Integral calculus: from the technique to humans-with-media
Keywords in English
Classroom education
Computer science
Distance learning
Epistemology
Faculty training
Humans-with-media
Information technology
Intelligence technologies
Meanings
Methodology
Professor education
Teaching calculus
Technique
Textbook
Abstract in English
The epistemological and methodological difficulties in teaching Differential and Integral Calculus in graduate classrooms, the rapid technological advancements in both hardware and software and the apparently irreversible growth of distance learning constituted a major inspiration for this work. Analyzing the difficulties in giving meaning to the study of calculus as in Barufi (1999), its epistemological nature in Rezende (2003) and the methodologies used in Distance Education, this paper explores the ideas of artificial nature in Simon (1981), the intelligence technologies of Lévy (1993) and the debate over the technique of Ortega y Gasset (1963) to culminate with the concept of the collective humans-with-media as in Borba and Villarreal (2005). The present study intends to expand the boundaries by verifying the limits and possibilities of using new Information Technologies (IT's) to teach Differential and Integral Calculus courses to real and virtual students within the collective of humans-with-media. It suggests a new phase is beginning, where it is impossible to separate the technique from the human being, where there is no longer a technique and a human being, but only a media oriented individual who merges with the technique to become combined actors in the process of building knowledge. In this sense, it is impossible to relinquish the use of information technologies in the study of Differential and Integral Calculus. It is imperative to understand the importance of these technologies in giving meaning to the study of Calculus by 13 the collective humans-with-media and explore these technologies as a potential resource to overcome the epistemological difficulties found in the axes systematization/construction, variability/permanence, global/local, discrete/continuous, finite/infinite and construction/meaning.