Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.48.2011.tde-06072011-095432
Document
Author
Full name
Fabiano Ramos Torres
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Favaretto, Celso Fernando (President)
Carvalho, Flavio Augusto Desgranges de
Ribeiro, Cintya Regina
Title in Portuguese
A estética da sensibilidade nas diretrizes curriculares nacionais
Keywords in Portuguese
contemporaneidade
educação
estética
reforma educacional
sensibilidade
Abstract in Portuguese
A análise do campo de constituição dos princípios da reforma educacional dos anos de 1990, possibilita a investigação do mundo, da sociedade e do sujeito pressupostos no enunciado estética da sensibilidade, apresentado como princípio filosófico dessa nova concepção da educação. Este trabalho visa a analisar, particularmente, o princípio, aqui tomado como enunciado, estética da sensibilidade proposto nas Diretrizes Curriculares Nacionais. A fim de se verificar o que possibilitou a eleição da estética da sensibilidade como um princípio da educação, considerou-se neste trabalho que a resposta a esta pergunta é indissociável da análise das condições de possibilidade do enunciado, o que implica análise do campo de constituição do enunciado estética da sensibilidade, que pode ser compreendida como parte de uma analítica da contemporaneidade. A problemática da sensibilidade em educação, na atualidade, diz respeito ao agenciamento da sensibilidade pelos dispositivos capitalistas de estetização da vida cotidiana: publicidade, marketing, industria cultural. Dentre as esferas da vida estetizadas, à educação é reservado um lugar estratégico pois ela foi convertida num dos mais importantes dispositivos do processo de reestruturação do capitalismo avançado. Assim, este trabalho questiona de que modo a nova concepção de educação opera na fabricação de sujeitos aptos a esta tarefa.
Title in English
The aesthetics of sensibility in the National Curriculum Guidelines.
Keywords in English
aesthetic
contemporary times
education
educational reform
sensibility
Abstract in English
Analyzing the establishment field of educational reform principles in 1990s enables the investigation of the world, the society, or the individual, presupposed in the statement aesthetics of sensibility, presented as a philosophical principle of this new conception of education. This is a study, in special, on the principle of asthetics of sensibility, assumed here as a statement, proposed in the National Curriculum Guidelines. The attempt of understanding how this concept has been chosen as the principle of education made us understand that the answer to this question is not apart from the condition of possibilities the statement, what implies the analysis of the establishment field of the statement aesthetics of sensibility, which can be seen as well as part of an analysis of contemporary times. Publicity, marketing, and cultural industry - capitalist mechanisms which try to aestheticise life - have negotiated with the concept of sensibility. This is the problem of sensibility in education now-a-days. Education takes an essential place among the aestheticised life spheres, once it was converted in one of the most important mechanisms of advanced capitalism restructuring. Thus, this work inquires how the new conception of education operates on the shaping of individuals capable for this task.