Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.48.2016.tde-06102016-155152
Document
Author
Full name
Elisa Padinha Campos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Vinicio de Macedo (President)
Brolezzi, Antonio Carlos
Sabba, Claudia Georgia
Title in Portuguese
Arte e matemática: nas interfaces do teatro e da educação
Keywords in Portuguese
Arte/educação
Educação matemática
Educação pela arte
Teatro
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho é resultado de uma pesquisa qualitativa que se insere nos campos da Arte/educação, do Teatro e da Educação Matemática que tem como objetivo investigar de que forma os princípios da educação pela arte e da Arte/educação podem contribuir para um melhor desenvolvimento da educação da criança/jovem e, em especial, no que diz respeito à educação matemática pela escola. Dentro de uma perspectiva da pesquisa qualitativa, recorremos a entrevistas com educadores e artistas, com o intuito de buscar evidências de análise. Além das entrevistas, estudamos diferentes iniciativas também de ordem educacional que correlacionam educação, educação matemática e teatro. Para a realização da análise dos fatos e dados recolhidos, fomos em busca de reconhecer semelhanças (e diferenças) nas manifestações dos entrevistados, de modo a agrupá-las como categorias de análise. Como primeiros resultados, podemos reconhecer que, apesar da pouca evidência de trabalhos na interface educação matemática e educação teatral, ainda assim podemos perceber que tal aproximação pode colaborar, de algum modo, para a formação dos educandos, em termos do desenvolvimento no âmbito pessoal e profissional.
Title in English
Art and mathematics: in the theater interfaces and education
Keywords in English
Art/education
Drama
Education through art
Mathematics education
Abstract in English
This work is the result of a qualitative research which falls within the field of Art / Education, Drama and Mathematics Education which aims to investigate how the principles of "education through art" and art / education can contribute to a better development of the education of the child / teenager, and in particular when concerning the mathematics education within the school. Working with a perspective of qualitative research, we used interviews with educators and artists in order to find evidence. Besides the interviews, we studied different educational initiatives that correlate education, mathematics education and drama. To analyze the facts and data collected, we tried to recognize similarities (and differences) on the interviewers answers in order to group them as categories of analysis. As first results, we can recognize that, despite little evidence of work with mathematics education and theatrical education, we can see that such approach can contribute in some way, for the education of students in terms of development in the personal and professional.