Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.48.2016.tde-07032016-152332
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Flávia Batista Lima
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Barreyro, Gladys Beatriz (President)
Ferretti, Celso João
Otranto, Celia Regina
Title in Portuguese
A expansão das licenciaturas no Instituto Federal de Educação, Ciência e Tecnologia de São Paulo: percursos e características
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação superior
Expansão da educação superior
Formação de professores
Institutos Federais
Licenciaturas
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação discute a expansão das licenciaturas no Instituto Federal de Educação, Ciência e Tecnologia de São Paulo (IFSP), no marco da política governamental de criação dos Institutos Federais (IFs). Os IFs foram criados por meio da Lei nº 11.892/2008, na perspectiva de reorganizar o ensino da rede federal profissional tecnológica com a aglutinação das seguintes instituições: Escolas Agrotécnicas Federais (EAFs), Escolas Técnicas Federais (ETFs), Centros Federais de Educação Tecnológica (CEFETs) e Escolas Técnicas Vinculadas às Universidades Federais (EVs). Historicamente as instituições dessa rede atuaram, de forma preponderante, na oferta de educação profissional técnica de nível médio; contudo, a oferta de cursos de nível superior foi sendo ampliada na rede, especialmente, com a criação dos Institutos Federais. Esta pesquisa utilizou procedimentos metodológicos quantitativos e constatou expansão no percentual de matriculados em cursos de graduação, sobretudo em cursos de licenciaturas nos IFs. Nesse sentido, o estudo aprofundou a investigação com procedimentos metodológicos qualitativos sobre a construção dos cursos de licenciatura no IFSP, principalmente com a coleta de informações sobre os percursos, as características e as concepções que envolveram a construção da formação de professores nesse espaço. Finalmente, verificou-se que os cursos de licenciaturas foram criados, sobretudo, com a justificativa de falta de professores para atuação na educação básica e pela proposta governamental de utilização das instalações da rede federal profissional tecnológica para este fim. A criação dos cursos envolveu diferentes opiniões dos profissionais da instituição que não apresentaram consenso sobre esse novo lócus de formação de professores, desde as primeiras experiências com as licenciaturas criadas ainda no CEFET-SP. O crescimento desses cursos foi impulsionado também nos campi do interior, após a criação do IFSP. Entretanto, o desenvolvimento das licenciaturas envolve ainda um processo em construção na instituição, pois implica a ampliação de espaços, a contratação de profissionais e a aquisição de equipamentos e materiais específicos aos cursos. O modelo de formação de professores em funcionamento enfatiza os conhecimentos específicos disciplinares dos cursos, pois ainda há poucas discussões em torno das questões propriamente pedagógicas.
Title in English
The expansion of teachers´ degrees at the Federal Institute of Education, Science, and Technology of São Paulo: routes and characteristics
Keywords in English
Expansion of higher education
Federal institutions
Higher education
Teacher education
Teachers´ Degrees
Abstract in English
This thesis discusses the expansion of teachers´ degrees at the Federal Institute of Education, Science, and Technology of São Paulo (IFSP), in the perspective of the governmental policy of establishing Federal Institutes (IFs). IFs were created by Act No. 11,892/2008, with the purpose of reorganizing instruction in the federal professional technological system by merging the following institutions: Federal Agro-Technical Schools (EAFs), Federal Technical Schools (ETFs), Federal Centers of Technological Education (CEFETs) and Technical Schools Linked to Federal Universities (EVs). Historically, the institution in this network have acted predominantly to provide professional technical education in senior high-school level; however, the offering of higher education courses was gradually expanded in the system, especially upon the establishment of the Federal Institutes. This study utilized quantitative methodological procedures and has found a growth in the percentage of students registered in undergraduate courses, mainly in teachers´ degrees in the IFs. Thus, the study conducted an in-depth investigation with qualitative methodological procedures concerning the construction of the teachers´ degrees in the IFSP, fundamentally with the gathering of information about the routes, characteristics, and conceptions involving the construction of teacher education in this area. Finally, I have found that the teachers´ degrees were created mainly under the justification of the lack of teachers to work in basic education and the governmental proposal of using the facilities of the federal professional technological system for this purpose. Setting up such degrees involved different opinions of the professionals in the institution which did not end up in a consensus about his new place of teacher education, since the early experiences with the teachers´ degrees created when there was still the CEFET-SP. The growth of these courses was also impelled in the campuses located in the countryside, after the IFSP was established. However, the development of teachers´ degrees still involves a process under progress within the institution, as it requires physical facilities to be built, professionals to be hired, and the purchase of equipment and materials that are specific for each undergraduate course. The model of teacher education in place emphasizes the specific knowledge of each discipline delivered in each course, as there is still little debate around the very pedagogical issues.