Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.48.2015.tde-07072015-132300
Document
Author
Full name
Jade Percassi de Carvalho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Beisiegel, Celso de Rui (President)
Alambert Junior, Francisco Cabral
Arelaro, Lisete Regina Gomes
Hikiji, Rose Satiko Gitirana
Moraes, Carmen Sylvia Vidigal
Title in Portuguese
Arte, política, educação popular: diálogos necessários para transformação social
Keywords in Portuguese
Arte
Cultura política
Cultura popular
Educação popular
Movimentos sociais
Participação política
Teatro de gru-po
Abstract in Portuguese
Pretendemos com este trabalho contribuir para evidenciar a atualidade do debate conceitual sobre a educação popular, em diálogo com o fazer artístico e a intencionalidade política. Para tanto, lançamos mão da observação participante junto a uma iniciativa de grupos de teatro de grupo da cidade de São Paulo, de criação de espaços coletivos de ação e reflexão sobre seu fazer artístico, investigando potencialidades e limites de sua contribuição estética, políti-ca e pedagógica para a formação cultural e política - e conscientização - da classe trabalhado-ra. Nessa trajetória emergiram questões fundamentais para a construção de uma atuação transformadora do ponto de vista estético, das condições materiais, do modo de produção, das formas organizativas dos trabalhadores e trabalhadoras da arte e do teatro, da relação com o público, da interação com movimentos sociais. Tais questionamentos nos remeteram a sua historicidade, identificando continuidades, descontinuidades, contradições e supera-ções em relação a experiências anteriores em que a arte, assim como a educação, como as-pectos da cultura estiveram imbricadas em uma estratégia política de transformação social.
Title in English
Art, politics, popular education: dialogues necessary for social transformation
Keywords in English
Art
Group theater
Political culture
Political participation
Popular culture
Popular education
Social movements
Abstract in English
We intend with this work contribute to highlighting the relevance of the conceptual debate on popular education, in dialogue with artistic practice and the political intentionality. For this, we used participant observation with an initiative of theater groups "group" of São Pau-lo, of creating collective spaces of action and reflection on their artistic practice, investigating the potential and limits of its aesthetic , political and educational contribution to the cultural and political - and raising awareness - of the working class. Along the way key issues emerged for the construction of a transforming performance - from the aesthetic point of view, the material conditions, of the production process, the organizational forms of workers of art and theater, the relationship with the public, the interaction with social movements. Such questions have referred to their historicity, identifying continuities, discontinuities, contra-dictions and overcomes from previous experiences when art, as well as education, as cultur-al aspects, were intertwined in a political strategy of social transformation.