Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.48.2019.tde-07112019-131751
Document
Author
Full name
Erica de Cassia Modesto Coutrim
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Jovanovic, Vojislav Aleksandar (President)
Colello, Silvia de Mattos Gasparian
Fernandez, Isabel Gretel Maria Eres
Jubran, Safa Alferd Abou Chahla
Leffa, Vilson José
Title in Portuguese
Fundamentos, expectativas e desafios do uso da internet em aulas de língua estrangeira para crianças e adolescentes: um estudo de caso
Keywords in Portuguese
Aquisição de línguas estrangeiras
Internet
Língua alemã
Neomaterialismo
Tecnologia educacional
Abstract in Portuguese
Considerando a crescente produção e uso de conteúdo e ferramentas desenvolvidos ou utilizados para fins educacionais no ambiente Web, é intenção deste estudo de caso analisar - à luz da teoria de aquisição de línguas estrangeiras de Stephen Krashen, unidas a abordagens filosóficas e sociológicas acerca da reconfiguração das relações sujeito-objeto - em que medida o uso da Internet pode, de fato, contribuir para o processo de aquisição de idiomas estrangeiros no que diz respeito a questões metodológicas, de autonomia, de motivação e de interação. Foram realizadas entrevistas com professores, alunos e demais profissionais ligados ao (hoje extinto) departamento de tecnologia educacional de escola privada, além de observação de aulas e análise de materiais didáticos físicos e virtuais. Os resultados da análise indicaram que o advento do ensino com o apoio da Web tem estratégias e efeitos ainda tímidos diante dos investimentos feitos, e das expectativas criadas sobre sua eficácia para o ensino de idiomas. De posse desses dados, proporemo-nos a levantar discussões e fomentar reflexões sobre as reais possibilidades, limitações e expectativas em relação à Internet como ferramenta aplicável à aquisição de línguas estrangeiras para crianças e adolescentes.
Title in English
Theoretical framework, expectations and challenges when using Internet in foreign language acquisition process by elementary school children: case study
Keywords in English
E-learning
Education and technology
Foreign language acquisition
German language
Internet
New materialism
Abstract in English
Taking into consideration the growing production and use of Internet contents and tools with educational potential on the Web, this case study aims at analyzing, according to Stephen Krashens language acquisition theory together with philosophical and sociological approaches on the reconfiguration of the subject-object relationships, in what extent the use of the Internet can really contribute for the foreign language acquisition process, considering concerns about methodology, autonomy, motivation and interaction. The subjects of this research are students, teachers and professional of the (extinct) department of educational technology of a private school that offers German as foreign language. Therefore, this study is based on interviews and questionnaires applied to elementary students, teachers and professionals of the educational technology department, as well the analysis of printed (conventional) and Online learning textbooks. The results indicated that Web insertion still has low impact, despite the investment that has been made. With these results we aim to promote reflection and criticai thinking about its real possibilities, limitations and expectations with regard to the Internet as suitable tool for foreign language acquisition for children and teenagers.