Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.48.2014.tde-08122014-131411
Document
Author
Full name
Maria de Paula Pinheiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Iavelberg, Rosa (President)
Aranha, Carmen Sylvia Guimaraes
Monteiro, Katia Canton
Title in Portuguese
Ensino de arte em museus da cidade de São Paulo: tópicos modernos e contemporâneos
Keywords in Portuguese
Arte-educação contemporânea
Arte-educação em museus
Arte-educação moderna
Mediação entre arte e público
Abstract in Portuguese
Considerando que a arte-educação em museus é uma área de atuação recente no Brasil (as experiências iniciais datam da primeira metade do século passado), este estudo investiga e discute a influência dos pressupostos teóricos e didáticos da educação em arte associados à livre expressão modernista e à perspectiva contemporânea do fazer e ler influenciados pela cultura na mediação entre arte e público em dois museus da cidade de São Paulo. A partir de considerações históricas sobre as tendências pedagógicas do ensino de arte, analisamos as proposições práticas e reflexivas trabalhadas por dois destacados arteeducadores que foram coordenadores das ações educativas de museus da cidade de São Paulo ao longo da década de 1980: Paulo Portella Filho, coordenador do Serviço Educativo da Pinacoteca do Estado de São Paulo, entre os anos de 1976 e 1987; e Denise Grinspum, coordenadora da Área de Ação Educativa do Museu Lasar Segall, entre os anos de 1985 e 2001. A presente pesquisa se insere no campo das investigações qualitativas, sendo os dados coletados predominantemente descritivos. Ressalta o levantamento de fontes primárias documentais produzidas na época, como relatórios, artigos de jornais e revistas que fazem referência aos projetos que são objeto de estudo dessa pesquisa o curso Laboratório de Desenho (1976-1987), da Pinacoteca do Estado de São Paulo, e o Programa de Educação para o Patrimônio Atendimento ao Público de Escolas (1985-2001), do Museu Lasar Segall. Como apoio à análise documental, foram colhidos depoimentos e narrativas dos protagonistas que são foco dessa investigação a respeito de suas práticas associadas ao ensino de arte. Tais depoimentos se configuraram como matérias-primas vivas permeadas de informações, enfatizando experiências que se inter-relacionam e desvelam concepções teóricas e práticas significativas para a área da educação em arte em museus e instituições culturais.
Title in English
Teaching art in the museums of the city of São Paulo: modern and contemporary topics
Keywords in English
Art-education in museums
Contemporary art-education
Mediation between art and the public
Modern art-education
Abstract in English
Whereas art-education in museums is a recent area of work in Brazil (the early experiences took place in the first half of last century), this study investigates and discusses the influence of the theoretical and didactic assumptions of education in art associated with the modernist free expression and the contemporary perspective of doing and reading influenced by the culture in the mediation between art and the public in two museums of the city of São Paulo. Starting with historical considerations about the pedagogical tendencies in the teaching of art, I have analyzed the practical and reflexive propositions worked by two outstanding arteducators who were in charge of the educational actions in museums of the city of São Paulo in the 1980´s: Paulo Portella Filho, head of the Educative Service at the Picture Gallery of the State of São Paulo, between 1976 and 1987; and Denise Grinspum, head of the Educational Action Area of Lasar Segall Museum, between 1985 and 2001. This research develops in the field of qualitative investigations, and collected data was predominantly descriptive. Highlight is the survey of primary documental sources produced at the time, such as reports, magazine and newspaper articles that make reference to the projects that were the scope of this study the course on Drawing Laboratory (1976-1987), at the Picture Gallery of the State of São Paulo, and the Program for the Education about Heritage Service to the Public from Schools (1985-2001), at the Lasar Segall Museum. In support to the documental review, I have gathered testimonies and narratives of protagonists who are the core of this investigation regarding their practices involving the teaching of art. Such testimonies turned out to be living raw materials full of information, emphasizing experiences that are intertwined and reveal intertwined and reveal theoretical and practical conceptions that are significant for art education in museums and cultural institutions.