Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.48.2011.tde-10062011-130955
Document
Author
Full name
Rodrigo Gabriel da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Kenski, Vani Moreira (President)
Machado, Nilson Jose
Oliveira, Gerson Pastre de
Title in Portuguese
Explorando o terreno das pesquisas: panorama das pesquisas brasileiras desenvolvidas na educação básica com abordagem em geometria mediada pelas tecnologias digitais
Keywords in Portuguese
educação básica
educação matemática
geometria
monografia de base
tecnologias digitais
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa tem como objetivo central identificar o que tem sido privilegiado nas pesquisas de mestrado e doutorado desenvolvidas no período de 2005 a 2009 nos Programas de Pós-Graduação em Educação acerca do processo ensino aprendizagem de geometria na educação básica mediada pelas tecnologias digitais. Metodologicamente, o presente estudo, configura-se na concepção de monografia de base proposta por Saviani (1991) que sugere um estudo completo e detalhado que se propõe a esgotar um assunto preciso relativamente restrito em que se organizam as informações disponíveis sobre determinado tema, preparando o terreno para futuros estudos mais amplos e aprofundados. Para o levantamento dos dados da pesquisa foram considerados os estudos realizados nos programas de Programas de Pós-Graduação em Educação com nota igual ou superior a cinco na avaliação da Capes. Alguns indicadores como título, autor, ano de defesa, nível (ME ou DO), orientador, sujeitos da pesquisa, objetivo, problema de pesquisa, metodologia de pesquisa e o foco de cada pesquisa foram coletados para subsidiar o processo de sondagem dos terrenos estudados. Foram escolhidas as seguintes variáveis para o aprofundamento desses estudos: especificidade das pesquisas, ensino da geometria e o uso das tecnologias. No detalhamento das pesquisas das pesquisas foram contabilizadas quinze (15) dissertações com sete (7) diferentes abordagens metodológicas. No terreno do ensino de geometria foram identificadas estratégias de ensino que abordaram (7) sete diferentes conceitos geométricos. Em relação ao uso das tecnologias digitais foram contabilizados onze (11) softwares de geometria dinâmica e três (3) ferramentas da Internet. Os resultados desta pesquisa buscam, desta forma identificar as principais estratégias de ensino de geometria com mediação das tecnologias digitais na educação básica e as lacunas existentes nas produções acadêmicas desta área.
Title in English
Exploring the searches branches: An Outlook of the Brazilians searches developed from 2005 to 2009 on education and with an approach on geometry mediated by digital technologies on the basic education.
Keywords in English
academic research
digital technologies
geometry
mathematics education
monograph based
Abstract in English
This search has as main purpose identify what has been privileged master´s and doctors degrees searches developed from 2005 to 2009 in the graduate program about mathematics education about the process teaching and learning of geometry on the basic education mediated by digital technologies. methodologically, this study sets up the conception of a monograph based purposed by Saviani (1991) who suggests a whole and detailed study which proposes to exhaust an accurate theme relatively restricted in which organize the available information about given theme, laying the groundwork for future wider and detailed studies.To survey research data were considered the studies done in graduate programs about education which the grades were equates to or greater than five on Capes´ school evaluation. Some indicators as title, author, year of defense, Level (Master´s or Doctor´s), advisor, researchers, purpouse, research problems, research methodologies and focus of each research were gathered in order to subsidize the process of exploration of the studied groundworks. Were chosen the following variable to the deepening on these studies: specificities of the researches, teaching of geometry and the use of technologies. In the detailing of the survey were accounted fifteen (15) dissertations with seven (7) diferent methodological approaches. In the geometry groundwork were identified teaching strategies which approach seven (7) different geometric concepts. About the use of the digital Technologies were accounted eleven (11) softwares of dynamic geometry and three (3) internet tools. The results of these researches aims to identify the main geometry teaching strategy with the digital mediation of the technologies in basic education and the gaps wich there are in this area academic production.