Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.48.2007.tde-10102007-111858
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Elena Villar e Villar
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Esposito, Marilia Pontes (President)
Carrano, Paulo Cesar Rodrigues
Dayrell, Juarez Tarcisio
Fischer, Nilton Bueno
Pierro, Maria Clara di
Title in Portuguese
Experiências juvenis e ações públicas dirigidas à juventude: artes e trabalho na transmissão geracional.
Keywords in Portuguese
Ações públicas
Experiência e trabalho
Geração
Jovens
Juventude
Socialização
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo tem como foco central experiências vividas por jovens moradores do ABC paulista em interações com ações públicas de natureza artístico-cultural, implementadas por executivos municipais. Em Santo André, o trabalho voltou-se para experiências de jovens que vivenciam atividades formativas na área de teatro, organizadas pela Escola Municipal de Iniciação Artística (EMIA), vinculada à Secretaria de Cultura e Esportes. Em São Bernardo do Campo, a investigação incidiu sobre experiências juvenis em processos formativos da oficina de artes circenses, oferecida pelo Programa Juventude Cidadã, sob a responsabilidade da Secretaria de Governo. O trabalho empírico foi dividido em três grupos de atividades: visitas aos equipamentos culturais, nos quais as ações públicas selecionadas se concretizam, visando ao estabelecimento de contatos com gestores, profissionais responsáveis e jovens freqüentadores das ações; observação sistemática das atividades, que permitiu conhecer a rotina empreendida pelos jovens e as relações estabelecidas; aplicação de questionário com questões fechadas, com a finalidade de produzir um perfil dos sujeitos estudados. Por fim, a partir dos diálogos estabelecidos, foram realizadas entrevistas semi-estruturadas com 12 jovens: 5 participantes da oficina de teatro e 7 que integram a oficina de artes circenses, o que tornou possível aprofundar o conhecimento dos sujeitos investigados e suas experiências. As distintas etapas do estudo foram iluminadas por contribuições conceituais e teóricas oferecidas por autores, tais como Karl Mannheim, Claudine Attias-Donfut, José Machado Pais (gerações e valores geracionais e intergeracionais); Peter Berger, Thomas Luckmann e Pierre Bourdieu (socialização e reprodução social); François Dubet, E.P. Thompson, Alberto Melucci e Anna Fabbrini (experiência e experiências juvenis). O trabalho de campo foi desenvolvido entre os meses de fevereiro/2005 a julho/2006. O estudo traz, como principais resultados, as idéias de que os jovens pesquisados dão peso significativo à cultura do trabalho que lhes foi transmitida por processos de socialização. Uma outra idéia foi a de que nem todos se deixam "herdar pela herança" transmitida pelos pais e reforçada pela escolarização, produzindo o que Pierre Bourdieu denominou de "herdeiros sem história". Para alguns, a combinação entre legado transmitido pela herança e freqüência às ações públicas municipais de formação artística-cultural significa alongar a vivência da juventude; para outros, a mesma combinatória tem como significado a produção de tensões e conflitos que se orientam para a conquista do trabalho e vivência profissional como algo expressivo, mais vinculadas ao "ser" do que ao "ter". Assim, não desvalorizam os valores e a cultura do trabalho que herdaram, mas os redimensionam, assumindo que o trabalho e a vida profissional só terão sentido pleno se forem na condição de artistas. Alguns jovens estudados, no momento do curso da vida em que se encontram, vivem experiências e empreendem percursos que os levam, da cultura do trabalho - à herança, para o "sonho que produz o diverso": ao trabalho na cultura.
Title in English
Juvenile experiences and public actions guided to youth: arts and work in generational transmission.
Keywords in English
And work
Experience
Generation
Public actions
Socialization
Young people
Youth
Abstract in English
This study has as its main focus the experiences lived by young people living in the ABC paulista in interactions with public actions of an artistic-cultural nature, implemented by city executives. In Santo André the work concentrated on experiences of young people who experience formative activities in the area of theater, organized by the Escola Municipal de Iniciação Artística (EMIA - City School of Artistic Initiation), connected to the Secretary of Culture and Sports. In São Bernardo do Campo, the investigation focused on juvenile experiences in formative processes of the circus arts workshop, offered by the Programa Juventude Cidadã (Youth Citizenship Program), under the responsibility of the Government Secretary. The empirical work was divided in three groups of activities: visits to the cultural equipment in which the selected public actions take place, aiming at the establishment of contacts with managers, professionals in charge and young people participating in the actions; systematic observation of the activities, which allowed to get to know the routine carried out by the young people and the relationships established; application of closed questions questionnaires, with the intention of producing a profile of the subjects which were studied. Finally, from the dialogues established, semi-structured interviews were done with 12 young people: 5 participants in the theater workshop and 7 which integrated the circus arts workshop, which made it possible to deepen the knowledge of the subjects under investigation and their experiences. The different steps of the study were enlightened by theoretical and conceptual contributions offered by authors, such as Karl Mannheim, Claudine Attias-Donfut, José Machado Pais (generations and generational and intergenerational values); Peter Berger, Thomas Luckmann e Pierre Bourdieu (socialization and social reproduction); François Dubet, E.P. Thompson, Alberto Melucci e Anna Fabbrini (experience and juvenile experiences). The field work was developed from February/2005 to July/2006. The study brings, as its main results, the ideas that the young people researched give significant weight to the culture of work that was transmitted to them in socialization processes. Another idea was that not all of them let themselves be "inherited by heritage" transmitted by their parents and reinforced by schooling, producing that which Pierre Bourdieu has called "heirs with no history". For some, the combination of the legacy transmitted by heritage and attendance to the public actions guided to the artistic-cultural formation means to extend the experiencing of the youth, for others, the same combination means the production of tensions and conflicts which are guided to the conquest of work and professional experiencing as something expressive, more connected to "being" than to "owning". Hence, they do not undervalue the values and the culture of work which they have inherited, but they give them a new dimension, coming to believe that work and professional life will only have full meaning if as artists. Some young people studied, at the moment of life at which they are, live experiences and take paths which take them from the culture of work - the heritage, to the "dream that produces the diverse": the work in the culture.