Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.48.2012.tde-10122012-145248
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana Santos Albach
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Cordeiro, Jaime Francisco Parreira (President)
Ferreira, Luzmara Curcino
Santos, Marcelo Giordan
Title in Portuguese
Os usos que os jovens fazem da internet: relações com a escola
Keywords in Portuguese
cultura escolar
escola
internet
juventude
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem como objetivo investigar como os jovens estudantes de uma escola pública em São Paulo utilizam a internet para dar conta de suas tarefas escolares e, desse modo, entender como eles utilizam os recursos disponíveis na internet como ferramentas pedagógicas. A pesquisa foi de caráter qualitativo e utilizou como instrumentos entrevistas e questionários. Partiu-se da hipótese de que com o advento da internet, algo se alteraria nas dinâmicas escolares, uma vez que a internet seria uma fonte de saber para os alunos que permitiria um diálogo com a cultura escolar. Seria um mecanismo que poderia alterar a relação estabelecida entre os jovens e o saber escolar, favorecendo a mobilização dos alunos para a aprendizagem. Constatou-se, no entanto, que o uso feito pelos jovens entrevistados dos recursos disponíveis é apenas instrumental e depende dos conhecimentos intuitivos já possuídos e não os adquiridos na escola. As atividades escolares continuam sendo propostas da mesma maneira como o eram antes de a internet figurar como fonte de pesquisa. Concluiu-se, então, que a internet, até o momento, não conseguiu alterar as dinâmicas escolares e que a escola deixa de utilizar as ferramentas da internet para potencializar as aprendizagens. A cultura escolar, enfim, não dialoga com os saberes retirados da internet pelos alunos, deixando de relacionar-se com parte da cultura desses alunos, pouco mobilizados para a aprendizagem escolar nos moldes habituais.
Title in English
The uses that young people make the internet: relations with school.
Keywords in English
internet
school
school culture
youth
Abstract in English
This study aims to investigate how the young students at a public school in São Paulo using the internet to realize their homework and thereby understand how they use the resources available on the internet as pedagogical tools. The research was qualitative and used interviews and questionnaires as instruments. We started from the assumption that with the advent of the internet, something would change in the dynamic of the school, since the internet was a source of knowledge for students that would allow a dialogue with the school culture. It would be a mechanism could change the relationship that young people establish with the school knowledge, favoring the mobilization of students for learning. It was found, however, that using that young respondents make available resources is only instrumental and depends on the intuitive knowledge they already have and that are not learned at school. School activities are still being proposed in the same way as they were before the internet appear as a research resource. It was concluded then that the internet, so far, failed to alter the dynamics of school and the school ceases to use the internet tools to enhance their learning. The school culture no dialogue with the knowledge taken from the internet by students, failing to relate to part of the culture of these students, some mobilized for school learning in the usual manner.