Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.48.2016.tde-11052016-163601
Document
Author
Full name
Sonia Carbonell Alvares
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Marcos Ferreira dos (President)
Almeida, Rogério de
Dalglish, Geralda Mendes Ferreira Silva
Lima, Ricardo Gomes
Loureiro, João de Jesus Paes
Title in Portuguese
Maragogipinho - as vozes do barro: práxis educativa em culturas populares
Keywords in Portuguese
Arte-educação
Cerâmica
Culturas populares
Educação artesanal
Maestria
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho apresenta uma observação acurada do universo da cerâmica no povoado de Maragogipinho, Bahia. A pesquisa revela quem são os mestres e mestras do barro, dá a conhecer o seu processo criativo e educativo. Esses homens e mulheres são protagonistas do patrimônio cultural imaterial brasileiro, eles detêm e socializam conhecimentos que perpassam gerações, saberes tecidos em práticas de ensino não sistematizadas e nem legitimadas pelas culturas hegemônicas. A educação artesanal está fundada na ancestralidade, na repetição e na invenção, no constante diálogo entre a tradição e a emergência da modernidade: novas formas de criação e antigos segredos de ofício se misturam, numa tensão permanente entre transformação e conservação. O artesão e a artesã vivem o seu legado cultural e o mantêm vivo, reinventando-o e atualizando-o eternamente. Essa herança conserva a conexão com o passado, mas se reveste de novos símbolos e significados no presente para fortalecer a identidade dos autores e de suas comunidades, e para dar sentido ao futuro.
Title in English
Maragogipinho - the voices of clay: educational praxis in popular cultures
Keywords in English
Art education
Ceramics
Craft education
Mastery
Popular cultures
Abstract in English
This work presents an accurate observation of the pottery universe in the village of Maragogipinho, Bahia. The research reveals who are the masters of clay, makes known their creative and educational process. These men and women are protagonists of the brazilian intangible cultural heritage, they preserve and socialize knowledge across generations, originated in unsystematic practices, not legitimized by the hegemonic cultures. Craft Education is established on ancestry, on repetition and invention, in constant dialogue between tradition and the emergence of the modernity: new ways of creating and old trade secrets are mixed on a permanent tension between transformation and conservation. The craftsman lives his cultural legacy and keeps it alive reinventing and updating it forever. This heritage preserves the connection with the past, but acquires new symbols and meanings to strengthen the identity of the authors and their communities, and to make sense of the future.