Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.48.2007.tde-11062008-153304
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Carla de Ávila Araujo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Esposito, Marilia Pontes (President)
Almeida, Elmir de
Carrano, Paulo Cesar Rodrigues
Gonçalves, Luiz Alberto Oliveira
Schilling, Flavia Ines
Title in Portuguese
Territorialidade, juventudes e suas interfaces com o poder público local.
Keywords in Portuguese
Estigma
Identidade
Juventude
Poder público
Sociabilidade
Territorialidade
Território
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho de pesquisa empírica, de natureza qualitativa, investigou os modos de vida juvenis em duas microáreas de Belo Horizonte-MG, a partir de uma política pública e social da Prefeitura de Belo Horizonte (PBH) - o Programa BH Cidadania - baseada, dentre outros, no princípio da territorialidade, que permite ações integradas de modo a unificar os programas destinados à população considerada em situação de vulnerabilidade. A própria definição territorial proposta pelo Programa foi objeto de análise. Buscou-se, inicialmente, conhecer o universo local definido como território pela PBH e os jovens moradores. O modo como os jovens viviam nas microáreas priorizadas pelo Programa, suas dificuldades, seus desejos, suas relações com o poder público local foram os objetivos centrais deste trabalho. Para tal, foram utilizados questionários, observações e entrevistas semi-estruturadas em profundidade. Como conclusões, foi constatado que, em uma das microáreas, o território demarcado pelo Programa foi meramente administrativo e não houve a correspondência com um marco comum de experiência, demarcado por seus próprios moradores. Na outra, já havia um universo constituído de interações a partir de um estigma territorial, que coincidiu com a demarcação feita pela PBH. O Estado não aparece onde os jovens mais precisam dele, a saber, lazer e trabalho, e não constatou-se uma interação satisfatória entre o poder público e os jovens das duas microáreas. A atuação da prefeitura é pouco conhecida e valorizada. O Programa BH Cidadania, através de sua territorialidade, foi capaz de chegar até os jovens, mas não de assegurar a eles, de modo efetivo, seus direitos básicos. Ainda permanece entre eles a noção de "privilégio", por terem sido "escolhidos" pela ação do poder público municipal. Enfim, a ação pública no local tem presença empobrecida e não é suficiente para substituir as políticas estruturantes, estas sim capazes de mudar as condições dos jovens para uma melhor vivência da condição juvenil e entrada no mundo do trabalho.
Title in English
Territoriality, youths and their interfaces with the local public power.
Keywords in English
Identity
Public power
Sociability
Stigma
Territoriality
Territory
Youth
Abstract in English
This empiric research study, of qualitative nature, focused on an investigation of ways of life among juvenile populations set in two micro areas in Belo Horizonte - State of Minas Gerais, featuring a public and social policy of that Municipality (Prefeitura de Belo Horizonte (PBH) -- (BH City Hall) -- namely the "BH Cidadania Program" - (BH Citizenship Program). This policy is principally based on, but not limited to - the principle of territoriality which enables integrated action to be taken, thereby permitting the unification of programs directed at populations reputed to be in a status of vulnerability. The territorial definition proposed by this Program was itself also object of analysis. The initial step was to get acquainted with the local universe defined as a territory by the PBH and by the young dwellers themselves. The main points of focus of this study include the way these youngsters lived in the two micro areas set in priority by the Program, their difficulties, their wishes, and their relationship with local public authorities. Extensive resources were used in this work, including questionnaires, monitored watching and semi-structured interviews. Conclusions revealed that for one of these micro-areas, the territory delimited by the Program meant a mere administrative choice, as there was no agreement to any common trace of experience outlined by the dwellers themselves. Conversely, for the other micro area, an existing universe formed by interactions arising from a territorial stigma could be seen, which did coincide with the demarcation made by the PBH. The State is absent just where it is badly needed by the youth, principally as far as leisure and work are concerned, and no satisfactory interaction was observed between the public power and the young population at either micro area under analysis. The performance of the municipality was barely known and barely valued. The "BH Cidadania" Program, for its territoriality, was only partially successful in respect of approaching the youngsters, but never in assuring them their basic rights effectively. The concept of "privilege" for having been "chosen" by the municipal public power still prevails among that population. Lastly, the public interference in the depicted areas appear as a weakened and poor presence, being therefore insufficient to replace structuring policies, obviously the required instruments capable of fully upgrading existing living conditions of the youth into a better enjoyment of the young life experience, and the ultimate access of that population to the business world.