Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.48.2009.tde-11122009-110652
Document
Author
Full name
Walkiria de Assis
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Ribeiro, Maria Luisa Sprovieri (President)
Garcia, Nely
Noffs, Neide de Aquino
Title in Portuguese
Atendimento pedagógico-educacional em hospitais: da exclusão à inclusão social/escolar
Keywords in Portuguese
atendimento pedagógico especializado
classes hospitalares
educação especial
educação inclusiva
Abstract in Portuguese
A ideia que orientou este estudo foi o desejo de pesquisar a relevância do atendimento pedagógico-educacional em classes hospitalares, enquanto serviço especializado, oferecido pela educação especial. A população convidada a participar deste trabalho foram os professores da rede estadual de ensino que atuam em hospitais tanto da capital como do interior do Estado de São Paulo. Os objetivos analisaram esse atendimento como serviço educacional especializado que ocorre fora do contexto escolar e investigaram sua importância enquanto favorecedor do desenvolvimento do aluno/paciente e da sua inclusão social/escolar. Dada a natureza da investigação, foi utilizada uma pesquisa de campo exploratória com abordagem qualitativa que realça o que está ocorrendo na realidade. A coleta de dados foi obtida através do exame de textos legais, históricos e documentos oficiais; levantamento, leitura e reflexão de obras referentes ao assunto; participação em eventos e registro das observações efetuadas. Houve também a colaboração dos professores da rede estadual de ensino para responder questionários, para relatar sua prática educativa e mostrar atividades de seus alunos, durante as visitas efetuadas por esta pesquisadora. Este estudo apresenta informações quantitativas e qualitativas com o intuito de fornecer aos profissionais - tanto da educação como da saúde - um panorama dessa forma de atendimento educacional, principalmente, para melhor compreensão: das especificidades e necessidades deste atendimento; da importância do encontro da educação e saúde para o apoio e desenvolvimento das crianças e adolescentes enfermos; e da relevância para promover a inclusão social/escolar dos alunos/pacientes. Os resultados obtidos recolocam a questão da validade das classes hospitalares para todos os hospitais de São Paulo. Elas devem ser regidas por professores devidamente preparados e, consideradas como um serviço de apoio pedagógico especializado que visa ao desenvolvimento educacional e à inclusão de educandos com necessidades educacionais especiais, decorrentes de problemas de saúde, temporários ou permanentes.
Title in English
Pedagogical educational service in hospitals: from exclusion to social/school inclusion
Keywords in English
hospital classes
inclusive education
special education
specialized pedagogical service
Abstract in English
The idea that oriented this study was the desire to research the significance of the pedagogical-educational service in hospital classes, as a specialized one, offered by Special Education. The population invited to take part in this study were teachers from regular state schools who teach at hospitals both in the capital city as well as in the interior of the State of São Paulo. The objectives analyzed this as a specialized educational service that takes place outside school and investigated its importance in favoring the development of the student/patient and his social/school inclusion. Because of the nature of such investigation, an exploratory field research was applied with a qualitative approach that enhances what is happening in the reality. Data gathering was obtained through perusal of legal, historical and official documents; survey, reading and reflection upon literature about the topic; participation in events and record of the observations. There was also the collaboration of the teachers of the regular state schools to answer the questionnaires, to report their pedagogical practice and show their students activities, during the visits of this researcher. This study presents quantitative and qualitative information with the aim to provide professionals from both Education and Health fields an overview of this kind of educational service, mainly to better understand: the specifications and needs of this service; the importance of a meeting point between Education and Health fields for the support and development of sick children and adolescents; and the relevance to promote social/school inclusion to students/patients. The results obtained once again raise the issue of the effectiveness of hospital classes at all hospitals of São Paulo. They should be carried by teachers appropriately prepared and considered a specialized pedagogical support service that aims the educational development and the inclusion of students with educational special needs, caused by health problems, temporary or permanent.