Master's Dissertation
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Ligia Baptista Gomes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Abib, Maria Lucia Vital dos Santos (President)
Jesus, Humberto Luis de
Zimer, Tania Teresinha Bruns
Title in Portuguese
Alteridade e o ensino de matemática
Keywords in Portuguese
Alteridade docente
Educação matemática
Ensino de matemática
Formação inicial
Resolução de problemas
Abstract in Portuguese
A discussão em Educação Matemática das últimas décadas aponta para um ensino coletivo, em um ambiente que propicie a interação e o confronto de ideias entre os sujeitos envolvidos no processo de ensino-aprendizagem. Assim, os elementos provenientes da coletividade e externos aos alunos combinados com o conhecimento de cada um geram novas possibilidades de aprendizagens individuais. O debate em Educação Matemática também aponta para um ensino que leva em conta a individualidade, na medida em que essa combinação entre os elementos externos e as aprendizagens interiorizadas é potencializada quando mediadas pelo professor. Nessa perspectiva, mediar a aprendizagem significa também se colocar no lugar do aluno, compreender o significado e o sentido que ele atribui aos conteúdos matemáticos e a sua concepção do que é matemática, ou seja, ter sensibilidade para identificar o estilo de aprendizagem de cada aluno, interpretar seus argumentos, fazer perguntas pertinentes. Diante da diversidade do ambiente coletivo da sala de aula cabe ao professor realizar essa mediação que deve ser, portanto, pautada por princípios de alteridade. Nesse sentido, o objetivo central deste trabalho foi investigar a potencialização da alteridade na formação inicial de professores de matemática. Para tanto foi realizada uma pesquisa qualitativa com enfoque sócio-histórico orientada a partir de documentos, sujeitos e situações de ensino. A pesquisa focalizou duas disciplinas voltadas para a resolução de problemas do curso de licenciatura em matemática de uma universidade do estado de São Paulo. Trata-se assim de um estudo de caso que se desenvolveu pela análise dos dados recolhidos nos documentos específicos das disciplinas, nos documentos gerais do curso, por meio de observações de aulas e entrevistas. Com base nos resultados dessa análise concluiu-se que há forte relação entre a concepção de matemática construída pelos docentes das respectivas disciplinas e sua prática pedagógica. Nesse sentido, constatou-se que muito embora os documentos das duas disciplinas contenham elementos indicativos de alteridade, essa preocupação não aparece com a mesma intensidade e intencionalidade nas duas disciplinas observadas. Isso reforçou, em certo sentido, a percepção desse estudo de que o desenvolvimento de uma postura de alteridade no professor implica num processo de sua formação que vá além do trabalho com os conteúdos específicos e práticas pedagógicas, mas também promova a reflexão sobre a educação, ensino e o papel do professor no contexto social.
Title in English
Alterity and the teaching of mathematics
Keywords in English
Alterity
Initial training
Math teaching
Mathematical education
Problem solving
Abstract in English
The discussion in mathematical education of the last decades points to a collective teaching, in an environment that fosters interaction and confrontation of ideas among subjects involved in the learning/teaching process. Thus, the students collective environment combined with each individuals knowledge fosters an environment where new knowledge is easily formed and acquired. The debate in mathematical education also points to an teaching which takes individuality into accont, where the teacher serves as a mediator within the learning environment, empowering each individual students learning experience. In this perspective, mediating learning also means putting yourself in the place of the student, understanding the meaning and sense that he or she attaches to mathematical content, and his conception of what is mathematics. Therefore, it is necessary for the teacher develop a learning style that fits the needs of each individual student by interpreting their arguments and asking pertinent questions. Given the diversity of the collective environment within a classroom it is up to the teacher to perform this mediation which must therefore be guided by the principles of alterity. In this sense, the central objective of this work is to investigate the potentialization of alterity in the initial training of mathematics professors. For this reason, qualitative research was carried out with a sociohistorical focus based on documents, subjects and teaching situations. The research focuses on two problem solving disciplines offered in the Mathematics degree curriculum at São Paulo State University. This is a case study developed through the analysis of discipline specific documents, the general documentation of the mathematical department curriculum, through observations of classes, and interviews. The results of this investigation indicates that there is a strong tendency that professor presents a conceptualization of mathematics that is most aligned to his or hers pedagogical field of expertise. Henceforth, the research shows that even though the documents of the two disciplines contain indicative elements of alterity, this concern does not appear with the same intensity and intentionality during classroom observations. This reinforces, in a sense, the thesis of this study: the development of a an alterity-centric teaching environment requires the professor to go beyond his or her area of expertise, and even pedagogy itself. Only this will allow the professor to promote a reflection of education in general, and the role of the teacher within the larger society.