Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.48.2010.tde-12112010-143733
Document
Author
Full name
Deise Rosalio Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Boto, Carlota Josefina Malta Cardozo dos Reis (President)
Lahuerta, Milton
Moraes, Carmen Sylvia Vidigal
Title in Portuguese
Intelectuais, cultura e escola única no pensamento político-pedagógico de Antonio Gramsci
Keywords in Portuguese
cultura
educação
escola única
filosofia
Gramsci
hegemonia
intelectuais
política
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho tem por objetivo investigar o pensamento de Antonio Gramsci (1891- 1937) acerca da educação, com ênfase em suas elaborações teóricas e conceitos políticos relacionados a sua perspectiva pedagógica. Tendo por propósito a identificação do discurso gramsciano sobre educação e sua atualidade teórica, esta pesquisa analisará, principalmente, os escritos feitos no cárcere (Quaderni del carcere), em que o teórico teria se debruçado sobre o temário educacional e formativo. Procurando mapear a perspectiva pedagógica de Gramsci, esta pesquisa procurou efetuar também uma revisão bibliográfica da literatura já produzida sobre o tema. Gramsci ansiava pela constituição de um plano de ação capaz de alterar a estrutura político-econômica da sociedade. Nesse sentido, a dimensão cultural e educativa ocupa uma posição destacada na sua reflexão sobre a transformação social. Em sua acepção, uma reforma intelectual e moral seria imprescindível para a edificação da hegemonia popular, o que justifica a importância que a educação assume em suas reflexões e em seu trabalho teórico. Todos os conceitos e formulações que Gramsci desenvolve ao longo de sua vida apresentam-se correlacionados com tal perspectiva de elaboração de estratégias de atuação em prol da modificação da ordem vigente. Por essa razão, foi necessário examinar também conceitos e escritos de Gramsci acerca do debate político, especialmente sobre os temas seguintes: Estado, sociedade civil, sociedade política, bloco histórico, partido, estrutura, superestrutura, Ocidente, Oriente, guerra de posição, guerra de movimento, hegemonia, ideologia e filosofia. Acreditamos ser primordial compreender o encadeamento entre a esfera política e essa proposição de reforma intelectual e moral; sendo que para Gramsci - a transformação social passaria necessariamente pela questão cultural. Esta, por sua vez, teria uma inegável dimensão educativa. A educação e a cultura são, na ótica gramsciana, as peças fundamentais para a constituição de um novo homem: autônomo, consciente, crítico, capaz de criar novas relações e as demais condições necessárias para a superação da estratificação social em prol da edificação de uma outra ordem econômica e política, não mais pautada pela desigualdade social. Para isso, o alcance da hegemonia seria o primeiro passo, só atingido quando a concepção de mundo compatível com tal plano de transformação fosse majoritária na sociedade. Eis nos escritos gramscianos - o grande papel ocupado pela figura do intelectual - ator público disseminador de ideologias - e da educação no processo de luta política pela emancipação do homem. Esse processo requereria, contudo, uma ampla formação humanista, integral, crítica, criativa, capaz de agregar trabalho intelectual e trabalho manual, sendo que sua maior expressão estaria no ideal da escola única.
Title in English
Intellectuals, culture and unique school in the political-pedagogic thought of Antonio Gramsci.
Keywords in English
culture
education
Gramsci
hegemony
intellectuals
philosophy
politics
unique school
Abstract in English
This study aims at investigating the thought of Antonio Gramsci (1891-1937) about education, with emphasis on his theoretical elaborations and political concepts related to his educational perspective. Having as a goal the identification of the Gramscian discourse on education and its theoretic relevance, this research will examine mainly the writings made in prison (Quaderni del carcere), in which the theorist developed educational and formative themes. Seeking to map the pedagogical perspective of Gramsci, this research has also aimed at carrying out a bibliographic review of the literature produced on the subject. Gramsci longed for the establishment of a plan of action capable of altering the political-economic structure of society. In this sense, the cultural and educational dimension has a prominent position in his discussions on social transformation. In his meaning, an "intellectual and moral reform" would be essential for the construction of popular hegemony, which explains the importance given to education in his thoughts and his theoretical work. All concepts and formulations developed by Gramsci throughout his life are correlated with such perspective of developing strategies of action focusing on modifying the existing order. For this reason, it was also necessary to examine Gramscis concepts and writings about the political debate, especially on the following topics: State, civil society, political society, historical bloc, party, structure, superstructure, West, East, war of position, motion war, hegemony, ideology and philosophy. We believe it is essential to understand the linkage between politics and this proposition of "intellectual and moral reform", remembering that - for Gramsci - the social transformation would necessarily involve the cultural issue. This, in turn, would have an undeniable educational dimension. Education and culture are, in Gramscis perspective, the key pieces to form a new man: autonomous, conscious, critical, able to create new relationships and other necessary conditions for overcoming the social stratification in favor of building another economic and political order, no longer dominated by social inequality. To do so, the scope of hegemony would be the first step, only achieved when the world conception compatible with such a transformation is predominant in society. It is stated in the writings of Gramsci the great role played by the intellectual figure - public actor in charge of disseminating ideologies - and education in the process of political struggle for the emancipation of man. This process would demand, however, a broad humanistic, integral, critical, creative education, capable of putting together intellectual and manual labor, having as its greatest expression the ideal of unique school.