Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.48.2008.tde-13032009-160126
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana Silva dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Schilling, Flávia (President)
Mello, Sylvia Leser de
Santos, Marcos Ferreira dos
Title in Portuguese
O movimento zapatista e a educação: direitos humanos, igualdade e diferença.
Keywords in Portuguese
Diferença
Direitos humanos
Educação indígena
Movimentos sociais e educação
Zapatismo
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem como objetivo investigar a proposta de educação contida no discurso do movimento zapatista do estado mexicano de Chiapas, a partir da análise de documentos que tratam especificamente sobre esta questão e em outros nos quais se desenham seus princípios políticos mais gerais. Procura-se trabalhar com a tensão – característica do debate atual dos direitos humanos - entre a reivindicação por igualdade social e por direitos culturais dos povos indígenas, que está presente no zapatismo contemporâneo. Encontra-se a construção de uma educação autônoma, como parte do desenvolvimento de uma organização do território rebelde de Chiapas, que procura uma maneira própria de traduzir essa tensão entre igualdade e diferença e cujos objetivos seriam a construção coletiva de uma escola empenhada na mudança das condições de vida da sociedade em que vive.
Title in English
The zapatista movement and education: human rights, equality and difference.
Keywords in English
Difference
Indigenous education
Rights of the man
Social movements and education
Zapatism
Abstract in English
This work has as objective to investigate the education proposal presents in the discourse of the zapatista movement of the mexican state of Chiapas, from the analysis of documents that deals specifically about this question and others in which is delineated yours political principles more generals. It is looked work with the tension - characteristic of the actual discussion of the rights of the man – between the demands for social equality and for cultural rights of the indigenous people, that is present in the contemporaneous zapatism. We find the construction of an autonomous education, as part of the development of the an organization of the rebel territory of the Chiapas, that looks for your own way to translate this tension between equality and difference and which objectives are the collective construction of a school that is compromised in the change of the life’s conditions of the society that is part.