Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.48.2011.tde-13122011-120824
Document
Author
Full name
Neide Esperidião
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Mrech, Leny Magalhaes (President)
Cardieri, Elisabete
Fonterrada, Marisa Trench de Oliveira
Gios, Maria Helena Maestre
Silva, Maria de Lourdes Ramos da
Title in Portuguese
Educação musical e formação de professores: suíte e variações sobre o tema
Keywords in Portuguese
Ciências da educação
educação musical
ensino de música na educação básica após Lei 11 769/08
formação pedagógico-musical inicial de professores
Abstract in Portuguese
No contexto atual, caracterizado por transformações decorrentes do fenômeno da globalização nas sociedades, é preciso considerar a emergência da Educação Musical como um campo de conhecimento que deve estar inserido nas chamadas Ciências da Educação. Neste novo cenário, a natureza dos saberes pedagógico-musicais passou a configurar-se de forma mais ampla e abrangente, trazendo novas implicações para a formação de professores. Após a promulgação da Lei Federal nº 11.769/08 que determina a obrigatoriedade do ensino de música nas escolas brasileiras de educação básica, novos desafios surgiram para a área, mediante a escassez de profissionais para atender a grande demanda escolar. Com isso, surgiram novas propostas e ações de formação pedagógico-musical no contexto atual, porém, ainda locais e pontuais. Esta pesquisa propõe discutir tais questões e investigar os desafios que os licenciandos em Música/Educação Musical e em Pedagogia enfrentam durante os respectivos percursos de formação pedagógico-musical e, ainda, apresentar os constructos que permeiam algumas concepções dos participantes da pesquisa relativas à educação musical, formação e profissionalização. Por meio da abordagem metodológica da nova pesquisa-ação, fundamentada nos pressupostos de René Barbier (2007), buscou-se analisar e evidenciar as possíveis implicações desse processo formativo nas relações estabelecidas pelos licenciandos com os saberes pedagógico-musicais, bem como as transformações que ocorrem na práxis e na construção da identidade profissional. A análise e interpretação dos diversos aspectos levantados apontaram a necessidade de haver mudança de paradigma na formação pedagógico-musical dos licenciandos e diálogo mais efetivo entre os campos da Música e da Educação, devido, especialmente, às múltiplas demandas da escola e aos diferentes contextos de atuação profissional do educador musical.
Title in English
Music Education and teacher training: suite and variations on the theme
Keywords in English
educational Sciences
initial pedagogical music training for teacher
music education in basic education after law 11.769/08
musical education
Abstract in English
In the current context, characterized by transformations resulting from the phenomenon of globalization on societies, it is necessary to consider the emergence of Music Education as a field of knowledge that must be inserted in the so-called Educational Sciences. In this new scenario, the nature of the music-pedagogical knowledge has become more broadly and comprehensively, bringing new implications for teacher training. After the promulgation of the Federal Law no. 11,769/08 which stipulates compulsory music teaching in Brazilian schools of basic education, new challenges have arisen for the area, by the shortage of professionals to meet the great demand of schools. For this reason, there are new proposals and actions of music-pedagogical training in the current context, however these proposals are local and punctual. This research proposes to discuss such issues and investigate the challenges that students of Music, Music Education and Pedagogy face during their music-pedagogical educational training and also to present ideas that permeate some conceptions of the survey participants concerning Music Education, training and professionalization. Through the methodological approach of the new research-action, grounded in the assumptions of René Barbier (2007), it was sought to analyze and highlight the possible implications of that formative process on the relations established by students with music-pedagogical knowledge, as well as the transformations occurring in praxis and in the construction of a professional identity. The analysis and interpretation of the various aspects raised have pointed to the need for paradigm shift in music-pedagogical training of students and a more effective dialogue between the fields of Music and Education, especially because of the multiple demands of school and the different contexts of professional activity of a music educator.