Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.48.2017.tde-14072017-164631
Document
Author
Full name
Elisangela Lisboa Micheletti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Galian, Claudia Valentina Assumpção (President)
Gallego, Rita de Cassia
Pinto, Umberto de Andrade
Title in Portuguese
O curso de pedagogia: permanências e novas tensões
Keywords in Portuguese
Currículo do curso de pedagogia
Diretrizes Curriculares nacionais para o curso de pedagogia
Formação inicial
Identidade profissional dos pedagogos
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa tem como eixo norteador as discussões acerca da formação e atuação dos pedagogos no Brasil, parcialmente expressas na implementação de diretrizes curriculares nacionais. Buscamos identificar quais mudanças são evidenciadas na formação inicial e na percepção dos pedagogos quanto às contribuições da formação inicial para a sua atuação profissional, fomentadas em alguma medida pelas Diretrizes Curriculares Nacionais para o curso de Pedagogia, que reestruturou o curso por meio do Parecer CNE/CP nº. 3/2006 e Resolução CNE/CP nº1/2006. A pesquisa, de natureza qualitativa, envolveu os seguintes procedimentos: análise documental, questionários e entrevistas junto a dois grupos de pedagogos formados e concluintes do curso nos períodos anterior e posterior à promulgação dos referidos documentos legais. Inicialmente é feita a análise do contexto no qual foram implementadas as DCNP, buscando situar este documento na história do curso de Pedagogia; num segundo momento foi realizado um levantamento das percepções dos sujeitos da pesquisa, por meio dos questionários e entrevistas junto aos pedagogos formados em uma Universidade privada de caráter confessional, situada na cidade de São Paulo, nos dois períodos destacados acima. Por fim, realizamos a análise comparativa de documentos curriculares do curso de Pedagogia da mesma Universidade, dos dois períodos anteriormente definidos. O objetivo central era identificar e caracterizar elementos que ajudassem a identificar as mudanças no curso de Pedagogia e na perspectiva dos egressos e concluintes quanto às contribuições do curso para a sua atuação profissional, relacionadas em alguma medida com as determinações curriculares de produção central. Evidenciou-se uma série de mudanças significativas na composição do currículo do curso de Pedagogia desta Universidade, influenciadas essencialmente pelas demandas do trabalho docente, que conferiu ao currículo do curso uma base docente, especialmente em função de necessidades materiais impostas pelo contexto histórico e social. Concluiu-se que as mudanças evidenciadas alteram diretamente a natureza e a organização do curso de Pedagogia, de forma que esta foi a principal mudança ao longo de sua história no Brasil, por buscar romper, no plano das intenções formativas, com a dualidade entre o bacharelado e a licenciatura. E como consequência dessa mudança em relação à natureza do curso, evidenciaram-se também mudanças em relação a sua organização, o que se deu por meio de um processo de redução do tempo de formação, sustentado por um enxugamento do currículo. Por fim, identificou-se uma mudança na percepção dos pedagogos quanto às contribuições da formação inicial para sua atuação profissional, que se volta essencialmente para as atividades docentes no âmbito escolar.
Title in English
Pedagogy course: permanence and new tensions
Keywords in English
Curriculum of the pedagogy course
Initial formal training
National curriculum guidelines for the pedagogy course
Professional identity of the pedagy
Abstract in English
This research presents as its guiding axis the discussions about training and performance of pedagogues in Brazil, partially expressed in the implementation of national curriculum guidelines. We looked for identifying the changes that stand out in the initial formal training and the perception of pedagogues concerning what that initial training adds to their professional performance, to a certain extent fomented by the Diretrizes Curriculares Nacionais para o curso de Pedagogia (DCNP) [National Curriculum Guidelines for the Pedagogy Course], which has restructured the course by means of Opinion CNE/CP nº 3/2006 and Resolution CNE/CP nº 1/2006. The research of qualitative nature involved the following procedures: documentary analysis, questionnaires and interviews with two groups of graduated and graduating pedagogues before and after the aforementioned legal documents were enacted. First, we analyzed the context in which the DCNP were implemented, in the attempt at placing this document within the history of the Pedagogy Course; second, we conducted a survey on the perceptions of the research subjects by means of questionnaires applied to and interviews conducted with pedagogues graduated from a private University of confessional nature, located in the city of São Paulo - in the two periods highlighted above. Finally, we conducted a comparative analysis of curriculum documents from the Pedagogy Course held at the same University from the two periods defined previously. The core goal was to identify and characterize the elements that would aid in identifying the changes to the Pedagogy course and to the perspective graduated and graduating students have of what the course adds to their professional performance, to a certain extent related with the centrally produced curriculum determinations. A series of significant changes to what constitutes the curriculum of this University's Pedagogy course stood out, and were essentially influenced by the demands from the work of educators, which granted the course curriculum a teaching base, particularly as a result of the material needs imposed by the historical and social context. It was concluded that the highlighted changes were those directly altering the Pedagogy course's nature and organization in such a way that how the course is organized was the main change occurring throughout the curriculum history in Brazil, since it aimed at ending the duality between a Bachelor's degree and a Teaching degree, within the plan of formative intents. And, as a result of that change in relation to the nature of the course, a significant change stood out also concerning the course organization, which occurred by means of a process of reduced time needed for graduating, supported by "streamlining" the curriculum. Finally, we identified a change to the perception the pedagogues have of what the initial formal training adds to their professional performance, which is essentially oriented toward teaching activities within the school environment.