Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.48.2019.tde-14122018-095820
Document
Author
Full name
Dora Serrer Rufo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Jardim, Fabiana Augusta Alves (President)
Miagusko, Edson
Paparelli, Renata
Title in Portuguese
A escola como fronteira: representações docentes, limites e possíveis do direito à educação
Keywords in Portuguese
Direito à educação
Educação popular
Escola pública
Henri Lefebvre
Política educacional
Representação social
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente pesquisa se orienta com referência a autores que procuram iluminar o funcionamento atual da sociedade a partir de uma perspectiva analítica que toma como objeto as relações sociais que se desenrolam nas fronteiras (reais ou imaginárias) da estrutura social. Nesse caso, a intenção foi compreender as conflitividades em torno da efetivação do direito à educação a partir da experiência docente, de modo a identificar o encontro e as tensões que tiveram espaço em uma unidade escolar específica da rede de ensino municipal de São Paulo, aqui pensada a partir da categoria analítica de fronteira, lugar onde as tensões sociais relacionadas dentre outros aspectos aos processos de segregação urbana se tornam sociologicamente visíveis. Assim, por meio da perspectiva docente procuramos identificar e analisar as representações que circulam no espaço contraditório que é a escola pública. Utilizamos como referência a teoria das representações de Henri Lefebvre, ao entendermos que nos fornece subsídios para o desenvolvimento de um estudo do cotidiano escolar e nos proporciona uma maneira de compreender como as representações docentes podem ser entendidas como elaborações do malestar ou como crítica em relação ao fato de que a escola é um espaço social historicamente investido de utopias de justiça, combate às desigualdades injustas e cidadania (do ponto de vista do concebido), e vem acolhendo a possibilidade de relações tensas, conflituosas e até violentas, que sistematicamente negam direitos. Aqui se busca responder à questão da perspectiva dos professores, entendendo que estão em posição privilegiada para nomear certos aspectos de como essas conflitividades que atravessam a sociedade brasileira de 1988 para cá se configuram no cotidiano escolar.
Title in English
The school as a frontier: teaching representations limits and possible of the right to education
Keywords in English
Educational politics
Educational right
Henri Lefebvre
Popular education
Public school
Social representation
Abstract in English
This research refers to authors whose works seek to understand how contemporary society functions from an analytical perspective that takes as its object the social relations that develop within the (real or imaginary) frontiers of social structure. In our case, the aim was to examine the conflicts involved in actualising the right to school education, from the teachers experience, in order to identify encounters and tensions which took place in a school that is part of the municipal system of education, in São Paulo Brazil. This school is thought through the analytical concept of frontier a space where social tensions (provoked, among other reasons, by processes of urban segregation) become sociologically visible. Taking from teachers perspective, we thus intended to identify and analyse social representations that circulate within the contradictory space of a public school. We make use of Henri Lefèbres theory of representations which supports a study of school everyday life and offers an understanding of how teachers representations may be seen both as an elaboration of a general malaise and as a critique reactions to the fact that although school is conceived as a space historically invested of utopias of social justice, of fight against unfair inequalities and citizenship, it is also a space where tense, conflictive and even violent relations are taking place, systematically denying the rights it was supposed to assure. We understand that the teachers point of view is a privileged position to point out some aspects that the conflictive relations that cross Brazilian society since 1988 assume in school everyday life.