Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.48.2019.tde-14122018-130658
Document
Author
Full name
Raíssa Borges Siqueira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Machado, Nilson Jose (President)
Aroma, Adriana Camejo da Silva
Curi, Edda
Title in Portuguese
Alfabetização matemática na perspectiva do letramento: relações entre a matemática e a língua materna nos cadernos de formação do PNAIC
Keywords in Portuguese
Alfabetização matemática
Educação matemática
Letramento
PNAIC
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho busca compreender a proposta de ensino de Matemática para os anos iniciais do Ensino Fundamental (1º ao 3º ano) com base nos princípios do letramento. Para isso, tomamos como objeto de estudo os cadernos de Alfabetização Matemática do Pacto Nacional pela Alfabetização na Idade Certa PNAIC. Para leitura do material nos baseamos na obra de Machado (2011) Matemática e Língua Materna, a fim de explicitar as relações entre os dois sistemas básicos de representação da realidade: o alfabeto e os números. Na base das reflexões realizadas, recorremos aos estudos sobre alfabetização e letramento, tendo como referências principais os trabalhos de Colello (2010, 2014, 2015) e Fonseca (2004, 2009, 2017); partimos também de breves ponderações sobre a formação de professores polivalentes em Matemática, a qual teve por base os estudos de Curi (2005), Costa (2016) e Silva (2009). A aproximação entre a Língua Materna e Matemática é uma temática clássica continuamente renovada, ressurge em trabalhos em diversos períodos de renovação curricular. Nesta pesquisa, especialmente nos motivou a questão de que nem sempre a Matemática é associada ao letramento, sendo aparente a desvinculação com os processos de alfabetização. Presumimos que aproximar as relações entre o ensino da Matemática e da Língua contribui para superação de dificuldades de ensino em ambas as disciplinas. Concluímos que essa relação se dá essencialmente, em primeiro lugar, por meio do serviço que a oralidade da Língua Materna presta ao ensino da Matemática; isso se insere na questão básica do letramento que é a busca pelo vínculo com o social. Advindo desta primeira observação, pudemos constatar outras ligações colaborativas entre as duas temáticas, como a diversidade de gêneros textuais nas aulas de Matemática e a correspondência entre as etapas do processo de alfabetização na Língua e em Matemática. A busca por esse elo com as práticas sociais no desenvolvimento da alfabetização que neste trabalho apresentamos, se traduz na feliz expressão de Paulo Freire A leitura do mundo antecede a leitura da palavra.
Title in English
Mathematical literacy in the perspective of literacy: relations between mathematics and the mother language in the training books of the PNAIC
Keywords in English
Initial reading instruction on mathematics
Literacy
Maternal language
Mathematical education
PNAIC
Abstract in English
This essay tries to show the proposal of mathematics teaching in the initial years of elementary school based on the principles of literacy. In order to do this, it was taken the books of the Initial Reading Instruction for Mathematics of the National Pact for the Initial Reading Instruction on the Right Age (in Portuguese PNAIC). The reading of the material was based on the work of Machado (2011) Mathematics and Mother Language, in order to explain the relation between the two basic system of representation of reality: the alphabet and the numbers. Based on the reflection made it, we resorted to the studies of Initial Reading Instruction and Literacy with reference on the work made by Colello (2010, 2014, 2015) and Fonseca (2004, 2009, 2017); also the brief ponderations on the formation of multipurpose teachers in mathematics based on Curi (2005), Costa (2016) e Silva (2009). The proximity of the mother language is a classic thematic that is continuously renewed and resurface in a variety of works in times of curricular renovations. This research was especially motivated by the matter that Mathematics is not always associated with literacy, being noticeable the dissociation with the initial reading instruction process. It was presumed that the proximity between the teachings of mathematics and languages contributes to overcoming the difficulties of teaching in both subjects. It was concluded that this realization happens firstly by the service the orality in the mother language provides to the teaching mathematics; that being insert on the basic issue of literacy that is a pursuit with the social matter. Based on this first observation, it was possible to enumerate other collaborative connections between the two thematics, as variety of textual genres on mathematics classes and the correspondence between the phases of the process in initial reading instruction on the language and on mathematics, expending our understanding in literacy. The pursuit for this link with social practices and on the development of initial reading instructions is translated (contemplated) on Paulo Freire expression that can be translated as The reading of the world precedes the reading of the word.