Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.48.2019.tde-14122018-160748
Document
Author
Full name
Luís Gomes de Lima
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Ricardo, Elio Carlos (President)
Brandt, Celia Finck
Custódio Filho, José Francisco
Porto, Paulo Alves
Rezende Junior, Mikael Frank
Title in Portuguese
A abstração no ensino e aprendizagem da física: contribuições da teoria dos registros de representação semiótica na resolução de problemas
Keywords in Portuguese
Abstração
Ensino e aprendizagem da física
Registros de representação semiótica
Resolução de problemas de física
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta tese, a abstração é investigada e desenvolvida com o objetivo de contribuir para a compreensão e solução dos problemas físicos trabalhados com alunos de Ensino Médio. O conceito de abstração é averiguado historicamente com vistas ao seu entendimento epistemológico para a física e, em especial, para o desenvolvimento cognitivo dos estudantes, colaborando para o entendimento e solução de problemas tratados em sala de aula. O aporte teórico utilizado é fornecido pela teoria de Raymond Duval, a respeito dos registros de representação semiótica, compreensão e aprendizagens intelectuais, segundo sua fórmula: não há noésis sem semiósis. Atividades focando a promoção da abstração, por meio de ferramentas didáticas deduzidas da teoria dos registros de representação semiótica, são realizadas com estudantes do Ensino Médio e, para efeitos de comparação, com uma turma de 9º ano do Ensino Fundamental. As atividades tiveram duas versões. A primeira, diagnóstica, observando as principais dificuldades dos estudantes nos problemas físicos trabalhados; a segunda, tratou de problemas canônicos da física de sala de aula, por meio da ferramenta didática desenvolvida. A análise das respostas destas atividades indica o desenvolvimento da abstração dos estudantes e aumento da taxa de sucesso na solução de problemas físicos, desde que seja garantido o fenômeno da congruência, por meio da função de objetivação, discriminação das unidades significantes e conversão dos registros semióticos da física trabalhados nos problemas canônicos da disciplina. Os resultados apontam para um ensino de física que promove a abstração nos estudantes e uma melhoria na compreensão e solução de problemas de sala de aula.
Title in English
The abstraction in the teaching and learning of physics: contributions from theory of registers of semiotic representation in the problem solving
Keywords in English
Abstraction
Registers of semiotic representation
Solving physics problems
Teaching and learning of physics
Abstract in English
In this thesis, the abstraction is investigated and developed with the objective of contributing to the understanding and solution of the physical problems worked with students of High School. The concept of abstraction is historically ascertained with a view to its epistemological understanding for physical, particularly for cognitive development of students, especially for the students' cognitive development, collaborating to the understanding and solution of problems treated in the classroom. The theoretical approach is provided by Raymond Duval's theory, about the semiotic representation registers, intellectual understanding, and learning, according to its formula: there is no noesis without semiosis. Activities focusing on the promotion of abstraction, through didactic tools deduced from the theory of records of semiotic representation, are carried out with high school students and, for comparison purposes, with a 9th grade elementary school class. The activities had two versions. The first diagnosis, observing the main difficulties of the students in the physical problems worked; the second, dealt with canonical problems of classroom physics, through the didactic tool developed. The analysis of the responses of these activities indicates the development of students' abstraction and increase of the success rate in the solution of physical problems, provided that the congruence phenomenon is guaranteed through the objectivation function, discrimination of the signifying units and conversion of the semiotic registers of physics worked on the canonical problems of discipline. The results point to a physics teaching that promotes abstraction in students and an improvement in understanding and solving classroom problems.