Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.48.2008.tde-15032010-160126
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana Pires Leodoro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Prieto, Rosangela Gavioli (President)
Mazzotta, Marcos Jose da Silveira
Mendes, Eniceia Gonçalves
Title in Portuguese
Inclusão escolar e formação continuada: o programa Educação Inclusiva: direito à diversidade
Keywords in Portuguese
formação continuada
inclusão escolar
política educacional
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho tem como objetivo analisar o programa Educação Inclusiva: direito à diversidade, realizado em âmbito nacional pela Secretaria de Educação Especial do Ministério da Educação a partir de 2003. Para essa análise foram selecionados materiais de formação, pertencentes ao programa, publicados em 2004 e 2007. Foi aplicada a técnica da análise de discurso crítica, de forma a associar o conteúdo desses materiais com o contexto político de sua elaboração. Nossa investigação envolve fundamentação teórica sobre a reforma neoliberal do Estado brasileiro na década de 1990, inclusão escolar, formação continuada de professores e política educacional. Os resultados da análise permitiram identificar evolução na política de formação continuada e afastamento em relação à perspectiva neoliberal. Concluiu-se que o programa, ao proporcionar subsídios teóricos e materiais para a formação docente para a educação inclusiva e para a organização de serviços de atendimento especializado nos estados e municípios brasileiros, contribuiu para o crescimento das matrículas de alunos com necessidades educacionais especiais em classes e escolas comuns do ensino regular.
Title in English
School inclusion and continuing teacher education: the Inclusive Education programme: the right to diversity.
Keywords in English
continued formation
educational politics
school inclusion
Abstract in English
The present work aims to analyze the Including Education program: the right to the diversity, carried through from 2003 in national scope by the Ministry of Educations Registry of Special Education. For this analysis we selected training material, pertaining to the program, published in 2004 and 2007. It was applied the technique of the critical analysis of speech, so that to associate the content of these materials with the political structure of its elaboration. Our investigation involves theoretical base on the Brazilian States neoliberal reform in the decade of 1990, school inclusion, continued formation of professors and educational politics. The results of the analysis allowed identifying an evolution in the politics of continued formation and a removal with regard to the neoliberal perspective. It was concluded that the program, when providing theoretical and material subsidies for the teaching training for the including education and for the organization of specialized assistance services in the Brazilian states and cities, contributed for the growth of school registrations of students with special educational needs in regular groups and schools on the mainstream schooling.