Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.48.2011.tde-15062011-123124
Document
Author
Full name
Rafaela Gabani Trindade
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Iavelberg, Rosa (President)
Macedo, Lino de
Martins, Lígia Márcia
Title in Portuguese
Desenho infantil: contribuições da educação infantil para o desenvolvimento do pensamento abstrato sob a perspectiva da psicologia histórico-cultural
Keywords in Portuguese
arte-educação
desenho infantil
desenvolvimento do pensamento
educação infantil
psicologia histórico-cultural
Abstract in Portuguese
A despeito dos avanços promovidos pela LDB 9394/96, que institui a Educação Infantil como primeira etapa da Educação Básica, assistimos ainda hoje à desvalorização pedagógica e à precarização das condições reservadas ao ensino pré-escolar, haja vista as baixas expectativas educativas que em geral se tem a seu respeito. Neste contexto, observamos também a frequente falta de fundamentação teórico-metodológica nas práticas educativas destinadas ao desenho infantil, seja pela secundarização da arte como ação elementar ao desenvolvimento humano, ou pela má qualidade da formação de professores na área. Em contraposição a este quadro, que incorre em práticas e discursos anti-escolares em relação a este segmento educacional, bem como a propostas espontaneístas ou estereotipadas de ensino do desenho, por vezes orientadas à livre-expressão ou à reprodução de imagens e treino de habilidades, este estudo emerge sobre as bases da Psicologia Histórico-Cultural para reafirmar a importância de um ensino promotor do desenvolvimento humano desde a mais tenra idade, reconhecendo a importância da atividade de desenho neste processo. Partimos do pressuposto de que os processos psíquicos superiores se desenvolvem por meio da interiorização dos signos e da formação de atividades qualitativamente diferentes, propriamente internas, e assim temos o início do desenvolvimento do pensamento abstrato nos primeiros anos de vida, quando a conduta da criança se torna cada vez mais independente em relação ao seu círculo imediato de ação e percepção. O desenho, prática muito frequente nas escolas, porém subaproveitada, é uma atividade em que a criança se utiliza de signos e que demanda a abstração de relações, guardando então a possibilidade para impulsionar a formação das funções psíquicas superiores. Dessa forma, buscamos investigar as contribuições do ensino do desenho na escola para o desenvolvimento do pensamento abstrato na infância. Para tanto, realizamos um estudo teórico-conceitual das obras de autores pertinentes à temática, sob o enfoque histórico-cultural, fundamentado no método materialista histórico-dialético. Procuramos, deste modo, fornecer subsídios teóricos próprios da ciência psicológica que conduzam à proposição de um trabalho pedagógico alicerçado na potencialidade do desenho para o máximo desenvolvimento da criança pequena nas instituições de Educação Infantil, somando esforços no sentido da consolidação da identidade político-pedagógica deste segmento educacional.
Title in English
Children's Drawing: contributions of Early Childhood Education towards the development of abstract thinking under the perspective of Historical-Cultural Psychology.
Keywords in English
art education
children's drawing
early childhood education
historical-cultural psychology
thought development
Abstract in English
Despite the breakthroughs enabled by the passing of LDB 9394/96, which established Early Childhood Education as the first stage of Basic Education, pedagogical depreciation and precariousness of preschool teaching conditions can still be witnessed today, as shown by the low educational expectations held towards this initial level of education. In this context, it is also possible to observe the frequent lack of theoretical-methodological foundation in the educational practices directed at children's drawing, either due to the sidelining of art as an elementary action to human development or due to poor professional training. Contrary to this scenario - which falls within anti-school practices and discourses regarding this educational segment, as well as within spontaneous or stereotypical proposals of drawing teaching, at times directed to the free-expression or reproduction of images and training of abilities - this study emerges from the foundations of Historical-Cultural Psychology to reaffirm the importance of an education that promotes human development from the early ages in life, recognizing the importance of drawing in this process. Our premise is that the higher psychological processes are developed through the internalization of signs and the formation of qualitatively different activities, pinpointing the beginning of abstract thinking in the first years of life, when the child's conduct becomes growingly different with regards to its immediate circle of action and perception. Drawing, a very frequent but underutilized practice at school, is an activity through which the child utilizes signs and encounters a demand for the abstraction of relations, thereby holding the possibility to stimulate the formation of higher psychological functions. As such, we look to investigate the contributions of the teaching of drawing in school towards the development of abstract thinking in young children. In order to do so, we carried out a theoretical-conceptual study on the authors relevant to the theme under a historical-cultural scope based on the historical dialectical materialist method. We sought to supply theoretical subsidies that are particular to psychological science and that lead to the proposition of pedagogical measures founded on potential of drawing towards the maximum development of young children in preschool institutions, making great effort towards the consolidation of the political-pedagogical identity of this educational segment.