Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.48.2012.tde-16082012-112951
Document
Author
Full name
Daniela Waldman Teperman
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Voltolini, Rinaldo (President)
Bernardino, Leda Mariza Fischer
Clementino, Anna Carolina Lo Bianco
Koltai, Caterina
Rickes, Simone Moschen
Title in Portuguese
Família, parentalidade e época: um "nós" que não existe
Keywords in Portuguese
contemporaneidade
educação
família
parentalidade
psicanálise
sujeito
Abstract in Portuguese
Parentalidade é um neologismo que vem ganhando consistência nos últimos anos e que tende a substituir o termo família. É possível localizar essa preocupação em diversos autores, de diferentes disciplinas, extraindo da possível substituição diferentes consequências. Haveria mesmo nesse novo termo e, nos discursos que lhe são subjacentes, essa pretensão? Sustentar-se-ia tal pretensão na leitura de que a família vive uma crise sem precedentes na atualidade? A parentalidade implicaria um risco para a transmissão familiar? Foi a partir desses interrogantes que iniciei esta pesquisa. O incômodo inicial foi provocado pelo entendimento de que o novo termo seria indissociável da intervenção do especialista no campo da família e pela desconfiança de que fincaria suas bases na indiferenciação e na assepsia na transmissão familiar. A investigação das origens desse neologismo, dos discursos que lhe são subjacentes e das práticas que autoriza permitiu identificar três vertentes por meio das quais ele comparece na atualidade: como modo de nomear o parent, como modo de dar conta das mudanças no campo da família e sob a forma de um discurso público, veiculado pelo especialista da família. Analisar separadamente cada uma dessas vertentes, ler a consistência que o termo parentalidade vem ganhando na atualidade como o que é sintomático desta época, e circunscrever a família em sua função de resíduo - reduzida às condições mínimas necessárias para que haja sujeito -, foi fundamental para estabelecer as bases para as articulações possíveis entre família, parentalidade e época. O percurso realizado permite afirmar que a família como resíduo, ancorada nas funções materna e paterna e nos modos como pai e mãe se conformam em semblantes, está do lado da estrutura: necessária, mas pendente do que é da ordem da contingência, ou seja, é descompletada pelos traços, posições e valores que prevalecem em determinada época no laço social e pela posição singular dos sujeitos implicados em cada uma dessas funções. A psicanálise, ao bascular entre o universal e o homogêneo que os discursos sobre a parentalidade veiculam e a singularidade inerente à noção de família como resíduo, faz comparecer a impossibilidade de recobrimento da falta (condensada no aforismo lacaniano não há relação sexual). De modo que ao PARA TODOS inerente 9 aos discursos sobre a parentalidade, à psicanálise cabe responder reenviando cada família à sua singularidade. Contudo, o impasse se produz quando a parentalidade é apresentada como necessariamente aniquiladora da família em sua condição de resíduo, implicando um risco para as crianças, para os filhos da parentalidade. O encontro com o livro O dia em que meu pai se calou, de Virginie Linhart - principalmente o espanto diante do enunciado as crianças de 68 -, permitiu que esta investigação se distanciasse de modos genéricos ou universalizantes de compreensão, aos quais o tema pesquisado revelou-se particularmente sensível. Habilitou também um posicionamento diante dos autores que, ancorados nas mudanças no âmbito da família, prenunciam um futuro dramático para o sujeito. Ao longo desta pesquisa, penso ter reunido elementos para questionar a validade de enunciados como os filhos da parentalidade e, um dos achados em direção ao qual o espanto me precipitou, é que uma época não conforma um nós com os sujeitos que dela fazem parte. Ao exceder o nós no modo de gozo singular do qual cada pai e cada mãe dão testemunho na transmissão, a família tende a continuar abrindo furos na consistência e na assepsia previstas nos discursos normativos e ortopédicos sobre a parentalidade.
Title in English
Family, parenting and age: an us that does not exist
Keywords in English
contemporaneousness
education
family
parenting
psychoanalysis
subject
Abstract in English
Parenting is a neologism that has been achieving consistency over the last years and that tends to replace the term family. It is possible to identify this concern in various authors, from different disciplines, extracting different consequences from the possible replacement of the term. Would there actually be such an aspiration in this new term and in its underlying speeches? Would such an aspiration be sustainable when one understands that, at the present times, the family experiences an unprecedented crisis? Would parenting implicate a risk for the familial transmission? Questioning such issues was the starting point from which I initiated this research. The initial unease was provoked by the understanding that the new term would be inseparable from the intervention of the specialist in the sphere of the family and by the mistrust that it would secure its basis in the lack of differentiation and asepsis in the familial transmission. The investigation of the origins of this neologism, of its underlying speeches and of the practices that it authorizes has enabled the identification of three streams through which it appears today: how to nominate the parent, as a means to handle the changes in the sphere of the family and shaped as a public speech conveyed by the family specialist. To evaluate each of these aspects individually, to recognize the consistency that the term parenting continues to achieve in current times as symptomatic of todays scenario, and to circumscribe the family in its function of residue - reduced to the minimum necessary conditions for existence of subject - was fundamental in order to establish the basis for the possible articulations among family, parenting and age. The roadmap that was accomplished allow us to state that the family as residue, grounded in the motherhood and fatherhood functions and in the manners by which father and mother are shaped as semblants, is side by side with the structure: needed, however dependent on what relates to contingency, that is, it is uncompleted by the features, positions and values that prevail in social speech in the social ties in a certain age, and by the singular position of the subjects implicated in each of these functions. Psychoanalysis, as it tilts between the universal and the homogeneous that are 11 driven by the speeches about parenting and the singularity that is inherent to the notion of family as residue, report the impossibility of covering the lack (condensed in the lacanian aphorism there is no sexual relationship). In such a way that FOR EVERY ONE inherent to the speeches about parenting, the role of psychoanalysis is to respond by resending each family to its singularity. Nevertheless, a deadlock is generated when parenting is presented necessarily annihilating the family in its condition of residue, implicating in risk for the children, for the sons of parenting. The encounter with the book The Day in which my father went silent, from Virginie Linhart - mainly the amazement in the face of the consistency of the statement the children from 68 -, has enabled this investigation to distance from generic or universalized manners of comprehension, to which the researched theme has proved to be particularly sensitive. It has also enabled a positioning in the face of the authors, who, grounded in the sphere of the family, foreshadow a dramatic future for the subject. Throughout this research I believe I have gathered the elements to question the validity of statements such as the sons of parenting, and one of the findings to which direction I was led by the amazement is that an age does not shape an us with the subjects that are part of them. As it exceeds the us in the singular jouissance from which each father and each mother provide their testimony in the transmission, the family is inclined to continue to generate leaks in the consistency and in the asepsis foreseen in the normative and orthopedic speeches about parenting.