Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.48.2010.tde-16122010-154712
Document
Author
Full name
Thiago Borges de Aguiar
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Hilsdorf, Maria Lucia Spedo (President)
Cauvilla, Waldir
Kreutz, Lúcio
Leite, Juçara Luzia
Mignot, Ana Chrystina Venâncio
Title in Portuguese
Jan Hus: as cartas de um educador e seu legado imortal
Keywords in Portuguese
boêmia
cartas
educadores medievais
história da educação
Jan Hus
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese é um estudo da figura de Jan Hus, tradicionalmente conhecido como reformador religioso da Boêmia do século XV, olhando-o sob a perspectiva da História da Educação. Inspirados nas propostas metodológicas de Carlo Ginzburg para a construção da narrativa histórica a partir do estranhamento das fontes, o paradigma indiciário, analisamos as cartas escritas por Hus. Iniciamos com um estudo de como essas cartas, escritas há quase seiscentos anos, podem ser lidas levando em conta sua historicidade, estrutura retórica, edição e tradução. Identificamos a rede de relações que essa correspondência engendrou e observamos uma intenção educativa da parte do autor das cartas ao escrevê-las. Selecionamos um conjunto de vinte e três cartas que denominamos de pastorais e nelas encontramos um padrão de escrita voltado a dar continuidade à tarefa pastoral que Hus realizava na Capela de Belém, constituindo sua ação educativa por meio de cartas. Também analisamos a relação educador-educando que Hus estabeleceu com seu discípulo Martin de Volyne. Por fim, partimos do relato de Petr de Mladonovice e das edições traduzidas das cartas de Hus para observar a construção, rememoração e recriação do legado educativo deixado por Hus de mártir e mestre defensor da verdade. Concluímos com um questionamento para a História da Educação do lugar que esse personagem ocupa atualmente e como esse lugar é, e pode ser, construído pelo historiador.
Title in English
Jan Hus: the letters of an educator and his immortal legacy
Keywords in English
bohemia
history of education
Jan Hus
letters
medieval educators
Abstract in English
This thesis is a study of the figure of Jan Hus, traditionally known as the Bohemian religious reformer of the fifteenth century, looking at it from the perspective of the History of Education. Inspired by Carlo Ginzburg's methodological proposals for the construction of historical narrative from the strangeness of the sources, the evidential paradigm, we analyze the letters written by Hus. We begin with a study of how these letters, written nearly six hundred years ago, can be read taking into account its historicity, rhetorical structure, editing and translation. We identify the network of relationships that engendered this correspondence and watch an educational intention of the author of the letters on writing them. We selected a set of twenty-three letters that we called "pastoral" and in them we find a pattern of writing intended to continue Hus pastoral task that was performed at the Bethlehem Chapel, constituting its educational activities through letters. We also analyzed the relationship between educator-learner that Hus established with his disciple Martin of Volyne. Eventually, based on the report of Petr of Mladonovice and the translated editions of the letters of Hus we look into construction, remembering and rebuilding the educational legacy left by Hus of martyr and master defender of the true. We conclude with a question for the History of Education concerning the place that currently occupies this character and how this place is and can be constructed by the historian.