Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.48.2008.tde-17062008-131536
Document
Author
Full name
Fernanda Helman Novak
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Araujo, Valeria Amorim Arantes de (President)
Colello, Silvia de Mattos Gasparian
Monteiro, Alexandrina
Title in Portuguese
A construção de valores no ensino superior: um estudo sobre a formação ética de estudantes universitários.
Keywords in Portuguese
Construção de valores
Ensino superior
Ética
Personalidade moral
Resolução de problemas
Abstract in Portuguese
Partindo do pressuposto de que a educação formal deve se preocupar com a formação ética dos estudantes na mesma medida em que historicamente vem se preocupando com a instrução, este trabalho tem como objetivo estudar como mudanças na tradicional estrutura curricular podem favorecer a construção de valores desejáveis em nossa sociedade. Observando a Universidade de São Paulo - campus Leste como uma instituição que apresenta uma proposta acadêmica inovadora, voltada para a formação ética e científica dos estudantes, decidiu-se por focar essa pesquisa nessa nova experiência, observando, durante o ano de 2005 (ano de inauguração desse campus), as atividades de três turmas diferentes (com 12 estudantes cada) da disciplina Resolução de Problemas - principal eixo da estrutura curricular do Ciclo Básico (primeiro ano de todos os cursos ali oferecidos) da USP - Leste. As observações realizadas - para coleta dos dados - foram todas participantes, sendo a primeira delas participação moderada, a segunda participação ativa, e a terceira participação completa ou auto-observação. Para o registro dessas observações foram utilizadas duas técnicas: notas condensadas (nas três observações) e filmagens (apenas na segunda observação). Foram selecionados seis registros (dois da primeira observação, três da segunda e um da terceira) para a análise qualitativa dos dados. As principais referências utilizadas nessa pesquisa, tanto na análise dos dados quanto no quadro teórico, foram: Josep Maria Puig - conceituação de construção da personalidade moral e educação - e Ulisses Ferreira de Araújo - discussão sobre formação ética na educação formal e construção de valores. A partir dos resultados encontrados concluiu-se que a proposta acadêmica da Universidade de São Paulo - Leste, tal como está estruturada, favorece a construção de personalidades morais, uma vez que propicia o protagonismo dos estudantes, a experiência, a discussão e o enfrentamento de conflitos de natureza sociomoral e a clarificação de valores como o respeito, o diálogo, a solidariedade, a igualdade e a participação. Concluiu-se também que para a implantação de propostas como esta - voltada para a formação ética - é necessária uma mudança na cultura docente e discente, no que diz respeito às práticas e objetivos da educação.
Title in English
The construction of values in higher education: a study on the ethical formation of university students.
Keywords in English
Construction of values
Ethics
Higher education.
Moral personality
Problem solving
Abstract in English
Considering that formal education should involve the ethical formation of students as much as it has historically involved teaching, this essay is aimed at studying the way changes in the traditional curricular structure may favour the construction of desirable values in our society. By approaching the University of São Paulo - Eastern Campus as an institution with a brand-new academic proposal turned to to the ethical and scientific education of its students, the decision was to focus this research in this new experiment: during the year 2005 (the year this campus was opened) the activities of three different classes (each with 12 students) of the same subject ("Problem Solving") were analyzed. This subject is the main axis of the curricular structure of the Basical Cycle (first year of all courses) at USP-Eastern campus. The observation process - to collect data - always included participation: the first with moderate participation, the second with active participation and the third with complete participation or self-observation. Two techniques have been used to register these observations: condensed notes (in the three observations) and filming (only in the second observation). Six records have been selected (two from the first observation, three from the second and one from the third) for the quantitative analysis of the data. The main referrals employed in this research, both in the anaysis of data and in the theoretical approach, were: Josep Maria Puig - concepts of the construction of the moral personality and education - and Ulisses Ferreira de Araújo - discussion about ethical formation in formal education and construction of values. The results led to conclude that the academic proposal of the University of São Paulo - Estern Campus, as it has been structured, favours the construction of moral personalities, as it enables an active participation of the students, experiments, the discussion and the facing of social/moral conflicts and the clarification of values such as respect, dialogue, solidarity, equality and participation. Another conclusion has been achieved: as far as education´s practices and objectives are concerned, a change in the culture of students and teachers is necessary in order to put proposals like this (turned to ethical formation) into practice.