Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.48.2012.tde-18072012-152743
Document
Author
Full name
Sonia Couto Souza Feitosa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Gadotti, Moacir (President)
Antunes, Angela Maria Biz Rosa
Padilha, Paulo Roberto
Pini, Francisca Rodrigues de Oliveira
Silva, Roberto da
Title in Portuguese
Das grades às matrizes curriculares participativas na EJA: os sujeitos na formulação da mandala curricular
Keywords in Portuguese
Alfabetização
Currículo
Educação de jovens e adultos
Intertransdisciplinaridade
Sujeitos da EJA
Abstract in Portuguese
Procuramos, com esta pesquisa, mapear se os sujeitos da EJA estão sendo considerados na formulação das matrizes curriculares. Iniciamos fazendo uma rápida incursão na história da EJA a partir do Brasil Colônia até os dias atuais. Nosso objetivo era perceber como o currículo e os sujeitos da EJA eram concebidos e se o diálogo entre eles existe. Para isso buscamos perceber a dimensão curricular nos documentos nacionais e internacionais, nos marcos legais e nas políticas de EJA. Nossa pesquisa também trata dos aspectos inerentes aos diferentes sujeitos da EJA. As dimensões de gênero, etnia e etária foram analisadas. Com base nessa análise percebemos a necessidade de repensar o currículo, de maneira que ele contemple a diversidade contida no campo da EJA, com vistas ao reconhecimento das individualidades e das subjetividades. Detivemo-nos, em especial, às questões etárias, analisando as suas dimensões biológicas, sociológicas, culturais, a partir da concepção que temos de juventude e idade adulta. Experiências de Reorientação Curricular de dois municípios paulistas foram analisadas a fim de ilustrar a importância dos processos participativos na formulação do currículo. Permeando todos os capítulos, há a reflexão em torno da EJA como política pública e sobre a contribuição dos movimentos sociais na conquista de alguns avanços e no enfrentamento dos entraves que ora paralisam a EJA, ora controlam seu ritmo e sua expansão. Por fim, apresentamos uma proposta de matriz curricular que busca contemplar a diversidade dos sujeitos, das vivências, das culturas, numa perspectiva intertransdisciplinar e intertranscultural.
Title in English
From curricular grids to the participative matrix in the Education of Adults and Youths: the subjects in the formulation of the curricular mandala.
Keywords in English
Curriculum
Education of youth and adults (EJA)
Intertransculturality
Intertransdisciplinarity
Literacy
Subject of EJA
Abstract in English
This research maps and analizes the participation of the subjects in adult and youth education (EJA) in the formulation of the curricular matrix of the different teaching and learning modalities attending youth and adults. It starts from an description of the history of EJA, from Brazil as a colony until today, and doing so the dissertation studies the curricular dimensions of the politics of adult and youth education, in national and international documents as well as the legal framework. Then the dissertation identifies how the subjects of EJA have been conceibed and developed in the definition of the curricular matrix, and to what extent this curriculum modality has suffered transformation depending in the form that the curriculum is conceived by these subjects. This research also studies the whay questions of gender, ethnicity, age, and generations have been treated in the curriculum. Curricular Reorientation Experiences from two municipalities of São Paulo have been analised in order to ilustrate the importance of the participative processes in the curricular formulation. The conclusion is that it is imperative to obtain a deeper knowledge in the way the subjects of EJA curriculum are involved and how diversity takes place in this modality. The dissertation argues that still EJA as public policy and in relations to the social movements, face challenges, both in the progress and also conflict in facing the obstacles, that control its rhythm or its expansion. Finally, this dissertation offers a proposal of a curricular matrix organized as a mandala, that includes understanding the diversity of the subjects, their experiences, life, cotidianity, cultures, knowledge and wisdom of the participants, all of them based on the curricular reference of an intertranscultural and intertransdisciplinar approach.