Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.48.2012.tde-19072012-152413
Document
Author
Full name
Natalie Archas Bezerra Torini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Sandoval Nonato Gomes (President)
Colello, Silvia de Mattos Gasparian
Guimarães, Ana Maria de Mattos
Title in Portuguese
O gesto didático de regulação da aprendizagem: a sondagem em uma turma de alfabetização
Keywords in Portuguese
Alfabetização
Avaliação das aprendizagem
Desempenho do professor
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente pesquisa se propõe a empreender uma reflexão sobre os instrumentos e as práticas de avaliação em alfabetização, no que se refere ao trabalho docente, a partir da análise de episódios de avaliação em uma turma de 1º. ano do ensino fundamental I de uma escola da rede municipal de ensino de São Paulo, tendo como foco o trabalho desenvolvido no âmbito do Programa Ler e Escrever. O estudo intenciona refletir sobre a aplicação do instrumento de avaliação do nível de aquisição do sistema de escrita alfabético dos alunos em processo de alfabetização, denominado sondagem, almejando contribuir para a discussão e o repensar das práticas de avaliação da alfabetização no ensino fundamental. O corpus gerado por meio da metodologia qualitativa de caráter etnográfico é composto por um conjunto de gravações em áudio, realizadas em sala de aula e anotações em diário de campo. Busca-se investigar como a avaliação da alfabetização se configura nas seguintes esferas: na sala de aula, no planejamento da professora alfabetizadora e nos materiais oficiais do Programa Ler e Escrever. Do ponto de vista teórico, a pesquisa se fundamenta nos estudos que se referem ao trabalho docente em ação na esfera escolar e de formação (TARDIF & LESSARD, 2005; AEBY DAGUÉ & DOLZ, 2007; SCHNEUWLY, 2000, 2002, 2009a, 2009b). Nesta direção, as interações face a face (professora/aluno) em que se constitui a avaliação do nível de aquisição do sistema de escrita alfabético, a sondagem, são analisados, em seu nível didático, a partir do conceito de gestos profissionais (AEBY DAGUÉ & DOLZ, 2007; AEBY DAGUÉ, 2009; JACQUIN, 2010; SCHNEUWLY, 2000, 2009b) com destaque para o gesto de regulação e, em nível textual-interacional, a partir da unidade dialógica pergunta-resposta (FÁVERO, ANDRADE, AQUINO, 2006). O estudo considera que a regulação pela sondagem, a partir do momento que passa a ser institucionalizada pela Secretaria Municipal de Educação de São Paulo como principal instrumento de avaliação da alfabetização, determina sob diferentes aspectos o trabalho do professor, ao mesmo tempo que reconfigura-se na interação que ele constrói com crianças em processo de apropriação da escrita.
Title in English
The didactic gesture of learning regulation: sondagem in a literacy class
Keywords in English
Assessment of learning
Literacy
Teachers performance
Abstract in English
This research proposes to think about the instruments and assessment practices in literacy, with regard to teaching, from the analysis of episodes of assessment in a first-grade class in a municipal school in São Paulo, focusing on the work done under the Programa Ler e Escrever (Reading and Writing Program). The study intends to reflect on the application of the instrument for assessing the level of acquisition of the alphabetic writing system of the students in the literacy process, called sondagem (poll). It aims to contribute to discussing and rethinking assessment practices of literacy in elementary school. The corpus generated by the ethnographic qualitative methodology consists of a set of audio recordings, performed in the classroom and on field notes. The aim is to investigate how literacy assessment is configured in the following areas: classroom, the planning done by the literacy teacher and official materials of the Program. From a theoretical standpoint, the research is based on studies that relate to teaching in action in education and training spheres (TARDIF & LESSARD, 2005; AEBY DAGUÉ & DOLZ, 2007; SCHNEUWLY, 2000, 2002, 2009a, 2009b). In this direction, face to face interactions (teacher / student) in which it is assessing the level of acquisition of the alphabetic writing system (sondagem) are analyzed in their educational level, from the concept of professional gestures (AEBY DAGUÉ & DOLZ, 2007; AEBY DAGUÉ, 2009; JACQUIN, 2010; SCHNEUWLY, 2000, 2009b), especially the gesture of regulation, and interactional-textual level, from the question-answer dialogue. This study finds that the regulation by the sondagem (from the moment it becomes institutionalized by the Municipal Education as the main instrument for literacy assessment) determines (under different aspects) the teacher's work, at the same time that reconfigures itself in the interaction with children in the appropriation process of writing.