Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.48.2010.tde-20042010-163021
Document
Author
Full name
Elina Elias de Macedo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Neira, Marcos Garcia (President)
Gallardo, Jorge Sergio Perez
Pinazza, Monica Appezzato
Title in Portuguese
Educação física na perspectiva cultural: análise de uma experiência na creche
Keywords in Portuguese
creche
cultura
currículo
educação física
Abstract in Portuguese
A escola na contemporaneidade se vê despreparada diante da necessidade de lidar com as demandas de uma sociedade cada vez mais multicultural. As promessas Iluministas de que a racionalidade e o conhecimento levariam ao progresso e à emancipação humana não foram cumpridas. As crianças, principais depositárias destas esperanças, continuaram a ser tratadas na instituição escolar de forma idealizada sem que fossem consideradas suas características de classe, etnia, gênero. A centralidade da cultura e o contexto de luta por legitimação de diversos grupos sociais fazem do ambiente escolar um espaço profícuo ao conflito. O multiculturalismo crítico propõe que tais conflitos não sejam ignorados, e aponta para a urgência de políticas de identidade e de um novo currículo em que essas tensões sejam expostas à investigação e análise. A Educação Física, pautada na perspectiva cultural, vislumbra na problematização das manifestações da cultura corporal a possibilidade de cumprir este papel. A presente investigação, realizada em uma creche situada na cidade de São Paulo, com crianças de 2 a 3 anos de idade, analisou e interpretou uma experiência pedagógica de Educação Física pautada na perspectiva cultural. Para realização do trabalho de campo foram empregadas diversas ferramentas (entrevistas, observação participante, diário de campo, registros fotográficos), na intenção de compor uma bricolagem de métodos. Os materiais coletados, interpretados com o apoio dos referenciais dos Estudos Culturais, permitem inferir que as questões de identidade e as relações de poder povoam as práticas culturais da instituição. Disputas e demarcação identitárias são também motivo de conflito entre as crianças bem pequenas. Assim, ao abordar, problematizar e buscar as origens dessa luta por legitimidade a escola forma pessoas capazes do exercício de desconstrução e análise de discursos preconceituosos, logo, dispostas a relacionar-se com os diferentes. Nesse sentido, conclui-se que a Educação Física ancorada em uma perspectiva cultural pode contribuir para que o currículo de Educação Infantil potencialize as vozes das crianças, ampliando as oportunidades de estabelecer relações sociais mais democráticas.
Title in English
Physical education in the cultural perspective: analysis of an experience in a daycare
Keywords in English
culture
curriculum
daycare
physical education
Abstract in English
The contemporary school finds itself unprepared given the necessity to cope with the demands of a growing multicultural society. The Enlightenment promises that rationality and knowledge would lead to progress and human emancipation were not met. The children, the main benefactors of theses hopes, continued to be treated at the school institution in an idealistic way with no prior consideration to their social class, ethnicity, or gender characteristics. The cultural centrality and the context of struggle for legitimacy of various social groups make the school environment a fruitful space for conflict. The critical multiculturalism proposes that these conflicts should not be ignored, and points to urgency of cultural identity politics and of a new curriculum in which these conflicts are exposed to investigation and analysis. Physical education, guided in the cultural perspective, sees in the problematization of the corporal culture demonstrations the possibility of meeting this role. The present investigation, held at daycare located in the city of São Paulo, with 2 to 3 yearold children, examined and interpreted a pedagogical experience in physical education guided by the cultural perspective. In order to accomplish the fieldwork several tools were applied (interviews, active observation, worksheets, photographic records) with the intention of composing a bricolage of methods. The collected materials, interpreted with the support of cultural studies references, allow to infer that identity issues and the power relations are frequent in the social practices at the institution. Disputes and demarcation of identity are also reasons for conflict between toddlers. Thereby, when addressing, problematizing, and searching for the origins of this struggle for legitimacy the school builds individuals capable of the exercise of deconstruction and the analysis of biased speeches; therefore, they are willing to interact with opposites. Consequently, it is concluded that the physical education anchored in a cultural perspective can contribute to one's early childhood education as the curriculum potentializes children's voices, and expands the opportunities to establish more democratic social relations.