Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.48.2006.tde-20062007-111410
Document
Author
Full name
Maria de Lourdes da Cunha Montezano
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Setton, Maria da Graca Jacintho (President)
Hilsdorf, Maria Lucia Spedo
Mira, Maria Celeste
Title in Portuguese
Cultura religiosa protestante e rendimento escolar nas camadas populares: um estudo sobre práticas socializadoras
Keywords in Portuguese
Afinidades eletivas
Disposições e habitus
Estilo de vida
Rendimento escolar favorável
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo trata da relação de afinidade entre a religião, a família e a escola e suas influências no desempenho escolar de alunos provenientes das chamadas "classes populares". Com base em entrevistas, realizadas em uma escola pública da periferia da cidade de São Paulo, investiga-se o estilo de vida de famílias de alunos protestantes, que apresentaram um rendimento escolar favorável no ensino fundamental. Para tanto, utiliza-se, como referência, o consumo, considerado em termos de práticas culturais relacionadas às demandas escolares. Analisa-se a articulação entre as práticas socializadoras da religião protestante, da escola e das famílias protestantes entrevistadas, a partir das afinidades eletivas entre elas, com o objetivo específico de determinar disposições de habitus que contribuem para que o aluno apresente um rendimento escolar favorável. Demonstra-se, por meio de evidências empíricas, baseadas nas observações de campo e no discurso dos informantes, que o êxito escolar de alunos protestantes apresenta-se associado a um feixe de situações socializadoras, uma vez que tal êxito não se deve apenas ao fato da pertença religiosa protestante, mas ao modo como as famílias se relacionam com a religião. Dessa forma, focaliza-se o êxito no rendimento escolar dos alunos investigados enquanto relacionado a uma coerência nos projetos das instâncias de socialização aos quais esses alunos estão sujeitos - família, escola e religião.
Title in English
Protestant religious culture and schooling development within popular layers: a study about socializing practices
Keywords in English
Better schooling development
Dispositions of habitués
Elective affinities
Lifestyle
Abstract in English
This research is about the relation linking religion, family and school, and their influences on the schooling development on students who belong to layers named "popular classes". Based on interviews made within a public school in São Paulo City suburbia, it's surveyed the sort of life Protestants students' families take due to their better shown schooling development at the elementary school. For this survey to happen it's searched the purchasing habits considered in term of cultured practices in relation to the schooling demands. It's analyzed the articulation between the Protestant religion socializing practices of schools and families from the interviewed ones, with the specific aim to determine the dispositions of habitués that contribute to the student with a better schooling development. It's shown, by the usage of empirics evidences, based on field observations and on informing speeches that the schooling improvement of Protestant students is linked to socializing situations, once this improvement doesn't happen just due to the fact of the Protestant religion presence, but to the way families relate to religion. Through this the schooling improvement is spotlighted within the surveyed students along with coherence on the socialization to which these students are subjected - family, school and religion.