Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.48.2003.tde-20092006-233435
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos César Barros
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Mrech, Leny Magalhaes (President)
Crochik, Jose Leon
Lehman, Yvette Piha
Title in Portuguese
"A relação entre psicologia e educação na luta contra a barbárie"
Keywords in Portuguese
escola de Frankfurt
psicanálise e educação
psicologia e educação
Sigmund Freud
teoria crítica
Theodor Adorno
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho discute a possibilidade de a educação transformar algo de decisivo em relação à barbárie, baseado na tese de que desbarbarizar se tornou a tarefa mais urgente da educação. O conceito de barbárie é entendido como violência em sua dimensão histórico-natural e subjetiva. O trabalho aborda as facetas da barbárie em seu desenvolvimento social, por sua influência sobre o psiquismo, principalmente a partir do capitalismo, abrindo caminho para algumas reflexões no campo da educação e da psicologia, principalmente no esclarecimento sobre os mecanismos inconscientes que determinam o comportamento. Baseado nas teorias de Theodor Wiesengrund Adorno e Sigmund Freud, discute a possibilidade de informações conscientes superarem ou amenizarem as manifestações imediatas de violência, mesmo sob as poderosas influências inconscientes em uma civilização irracional, que tenha intensificado o seu mal-estar.
Title in English
The relation between Psychology and Education in the fight against barbarism
Keywords in English
critical theory
Frankfurt School
psychoanalysis and education
psychology and education
Sigmund Freud
Theodor Adorno
Abstract in English
This work discusses the possibility of the Education to have a relevant role in the fight against the barbarism, based in the hypothesis that to civilize has become the most urgent task of the Education. The concept of barbarism is that of the violence in its natural-historic and subjective dimensions. The present work studies the characteristics of the social development of barbarism, particularly since the advent of the capitalism, making possible some reflections in the fields of Education and Psychology, especially about the unconscious mechanisms that determine the human behavior. Based in the theories of Theodor Wiesengrund Adorno and Sigmund Freud, this work discusses the possibility of conscious information to overcome or at least to soothe the manifestations of violence, even in an irrational civilization like ours, prey of powerful influences from the unconscious.