Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.48.2014.tde-20102014-111443
Document
Author
Full name
Marcela Oliveira Soga
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Bueno, Belmira Amelia de Barros Oliveira (President)
Bello, Isabel Melero
Chamlian, Helena Coharik
Title in Portuguese
Magistério e identidade docente: um estudo sobre professoras egressas do PEC-Municípios
Keywords in Portuguese
Formação continuada de professores
Identidade docente
Magistério
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho tem por objeto de estudo a questão da identidade docente. Focaliza o percurso de formação de um grupo específico: professoras efetivas de sistemas públicos de ensino que frequentaram um programa especial de nível superior, tendo por objetivo principal analisar e caracterizar o processo de desenvolvimento de identidade nessa etapa da vida profissional. Leva em conta, de um lado, os percursos de formação do grupo e, de outro, o contexto no qual emergem as pressões que levam as professoras a buscarem o diploma de nível superior, bem como o papel do Estado nesse processo. Nesse sentido, busca-se identificar possíveis relações entre a obtenção de um diploma de nível superior e as representações que as professoras passam a fazer sobre si a partir da frequência ao programa. A pesquisa é de natureza qualitativa. O corpus de análise é constituído pela escrita de memórias elaborada pelas docentes durante o curso e pelos depoimentos de 12 professoras egressas, obtidos por meio de entrevistas gravadas e transcritas. O referencial empírico foi o PEC Municípios/ São Paulo (2003 2004), caracterizado como um curso presencial com forte apoio de mídias interativas, que teve por finalidade oferecer a licenciatura aos docentes que tinham apenas a formação para o magistério em nível médio. O referencial teórico fundamenta-se no conceito de identidade e identidade profissional, baseados nos estudos de Dubar (2009, 2005). As questões relacionadas à profissionalização docente têm como base os estudos de Bourdoncle (2000) e, para trabalhar especificamente com a problemática da identidade docente, parte-se dos trabalhos de Lawn (2000) e Garcia et al. (2005). As análises indicam que tanto a formação quanto a prática pedagógica são imprescindíveis nesse processo de identificação com a atividade profissional e que a obtenção do título em nível superior elevou a autoestima das docentes e sua segurança para justificar suas práticas. Notamos, também, o caráter provisório e fluido da identidade, visto que muitas das docentes tiveram suas vidas profissionais marcadas pela fragmentação e incerteza e, algumas delas, ainda desejem outro campo profissional. Vale ressaltar, também, a importância da estabilidade financeira proporcionada pelo serviço público na decisão das professoras em permanecerem no magistério, área submetida a um alto nível de desprestígio, tendo em vista seus percursos marcados pela instabilidade financeira.
Title in English
Teaching profession and teacher identity: a study with teachers from the PEC-Municípios program
Keywords in English
Teacher identity
Teachers continued education
Teaching profession
Abstract in English
The work has as its object of study the issue of teacher identity. It focuses on the formative trajectory of a specific group of teachers tenured teachers from public school systems who attended a special higher education training program with the main purpose of analyzing and characterizing the process of identity development at this stage of their professional careers. It takes into account both the formative paths of this group and the context in which emerged the forces that pushed teachers to seek a higher education certificate. In this sense, the work tries to identify possible connections between obtaining a higher education certificate and the representations teachers start to make of themselves as they attend the program. The research is of a qualitative nature. The corpus of the analysis consists of the memoir writing created by the teachers during the course of the program, and of testimonies given by twelve teachers in interviews that were recorded and then transcribed. The empirical framework was the PEC-Municípios program (São Paulo, 2003-2004), described as a presence course with strong support from interactive media, which had as its goal to offer the licentiateship degree to teachers that hitherto had only a secondary school level formation. The theoretical background comes from the concept of identity, based on studies by Bauman (2005) and Dubar (2009, 2005). The questions related to teacher professionalization have as their source the works of Bourdoncle (2000), and to work specifically with the problems of teacher identity the study draws from texts by Lawn (2000) and Garcia et al. (2005). The analyses indicate that both the education and the pedagogical practice are indispensable in the process of identification with the professional activity, and that obtaining a higher education certificate enhanced the teachers self-esteem and their confidence to justify their practices. We have also observed the impermanent and fluid nature of identity, since many teachers had their professional lives marked by fragmentation and uncertainty, and some of them still contemplate other professional choices. Apart from that, the study made clear the importance that the financial security afforded by the public service had in the teachers decision to remain in this profession, a career marred by very low prestige, in view of the financial instability they faced in their life histories.