Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.48.2008.tde-22022008-114921
Document
Author
Full name
Cristiane Coppe de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
D'Ambrosio, Ubiratan (President)
Busnardo Filho, Antonio
Domite, Maria do Carmo Santos
Nobre, Sérgio Roberto
Santos, Vinicio de Macedo
Title in Portuguese
A sombra do arco-íris: um estudo histórico/mitocrítico do discurso pedagógico de Malba Tahan.
Keywords in Portuguese
Discurso pedagógico
Etnomatemática
Imaginário
Malba Tahan
Mitocrítica
Transdisciplinaridade
Abstract in Portuguese
Nossa pesquisa tem como objetivo discutir a Teoria do Imaginário de Durand (1996) como proposta teórico-metodógica para o campo da Educação Matemática, numa perspectiva transdisciplinar, segundo D´Ambrosio e Vergani. Essa proposta ganha vida pelos caminhos da Mitocrítica, a fim de desvendar os mitos reitores pessoais do professor de Matemática Júlio César de Mello e Souza - o Malba Tahan. Essa busca ou caça ao mito passa por uma análise mítica do discurso pedagógico de Malba Tahan na revista Al-Karismi e nas obras O homem que calculava e Didática da Matemática. Paralelamente, o tema proposto neste trabalho - A Sombra do Arco-Íris: um estudo histórico-mitocrítico do discurso pedagógico de Malba Tahan - retoma a história de vida do autor por meio de uma análise bibliográfico-documental e mitemática das obras consultadas e estudadas no Instituto Malba Tahan (IMT). Elas definem os mitos reitores pessoais do professor de Matemática Júlio César de Mello e Souza e traçam sua trajetória no Regime Noturno de Imagem com um micro-universo sintético. Assim, a investigação desvenda os mitos reitores como um fio condutor no discurso pedagógico e na trajetória pessoal de Malba Tahan -- como o fenômeno raro da sombra do arco-íris -- e aponta para uma nova tópica para as pesquisas na área da Educação Matemática, que envolvem as tendências da Etnomatemática e da História da Educação Matemática.
Title in English
The Shadow of the Rainbow: a historical/mythocritical study of Malba Tahan's pedagogical discourse.
Keywords in English
Crosscurricularity
Imaginary world
Malba Tahan
Mythocriticism
Pedagogical discourse
Abstract in English
Our research is aimed at discussing Durand's Theory of the Imaginary World (1996) as a theoretical-methodological proposal for Mathematical Education, in a cross-curricular perspective, according to D´Ambrosio and Vergani. This proposal comes alive through Mythocriticism, in an attempt to unveal teacher Júlio César de Mello e Souza, or Malba Tahan's main personal myths. This search or myth hunt involves a mythical analysis of Malba Tahan's pedagogial discourse in Al-Karismi magazine and in his works The Man Who Calculated and Didactics of Mathematics. Parallelly, the topic proposed for this paper - The Shadow of the Rainbow: a historical-mythocritical study of Malba Tahan's pedagogical discourse - retraces the author's life story by means of a bibliographical-documental, mythical and mathematical analysis of the works referred to and studied at the Malba Tahan Institute. They define mathematics teacher Júlio César de Mello e Souza's main personal myths and trace his route in the Night Image Mode with a synthetic micro-universe. This way, the investigation unveals the main myths as a key strand in Malba Tahan's pedagogical discourse and personal route - like the rare phenomenon of the Shadow of the Rainbow - and paves the way for new research topics in Mathematical Education, whenever it involves trends in Etnomathematics and Mathematical Education.