Thèse de Doctorat
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.48.2016.tde-22082016-155149
Document
Auteur
Nom complet
Celia Regina Batista Serrão
Adresse Mail
Unité de l'USP
Domain de Connaissance
Date de Soutenance
Editeur
São Paulo, 2016
Directeur
Jury
Nascimento, Maria Letícia Barros Pedroso (Président)
Barbosa, Maria Carmen Silveira
Haddad, Lenira
Kishimoto, Tizuko Morchida
Oliveira, Romualdo Luiz Portela de
Titre en portugais
O processo de integração da creche ao sistema municipal de educação de São Paulo (2001-2004): a desconstrução de um atendimento integral e integrado às crianças de 0 a 6 anos
Mots-clés en portugais
Creche
Educação infantil
Integração
Pré-escola
Resumé en portugais
Este texto apresenta resultados da pesquisa de doutorado, que versa sobre o processo de integração da educação infantil ao sistema municipal de ensino na cidade de São Paulo. Teve por objetivo investigar as ações do poder público paulistano no contexto da configuração da Educação Infantil como primeira etapa da Educação Básica, focalizando o período de 2001 a 2004. Como procedimentos metodológicos foram mapeados e analisados documentos legais e normativos, referentes ao período, disponibilizados no Portal da Secretaria Municipal de Educação, no acervo da Memória Técnica Documental da SME, em especial o Cadastro de Leis Municipais. Documentos que sustentaram as ações do processo de integração da EI, entre esses: Leis, Decretos, Portarias, bem como e Pareceres, Indicações e Deliberações do Conselho Municipal da Educação. Foram realizadas entrevistas com profissionais que participaram do processo de integração da EI ao sistema de ensino, cujos depoimentos possibilitaram o diálogo e a análise mais apurada dos documentos. A perspectiva teórica da Sociologia da Infância propiciou a apreensão da concepção de infância e do lugar social das crianças na política pública municipal em relação ao cuidado e educação da criança pequena, que ao considerar o histórico das creches paulistanas e as tensões e embates que delimitaram a EI, evidenciou-se que o processo de integração centrou-se na transferência das creches e CEIs, concentrando, administrativamente o atendimento às crianças de 0 a 6 anos na Secretaria da Educação, no entanto não foi capaz de integrar creches e pré-escolas, ao contrário, estruturou uma política educacional cindida, diferenciada e diferenciadora, na qual as crianças como grupo social e a infância como categoria estrutural da sociedade foram totalmente desconsideradas.
Titre en anglais
The integration process of the child care system into the municipal education system in São Paulo (2001-2004): the deconstruction of a full period and integrated child care for children from 0 to 6 years old
Mots-clés en anglais
Child care
Early childhood education
Integration
Pre-school
Resumé en anglais
This text shows the results of the PhD research about the Early Childhood Education integration process in the municipal education system in São Paulo city. It aimed to investigate the actions taken by the municipal administration in the configuration of the Early Childhood Education (ECE) as the first level of the educational sphere in the period from 2001 to 2004. The ECE was previously constituted by two distinctive systems the child care, under the Department of Social Services, and pre-school, under the Department of Education. To do so, the methodological procedures constituted in mapping and analyzing legal and normative documents of the given period available in the Municipal Department of Education website, in the Municipal Department of Educations Technical Documental Memoire archive, regarding particularly the municipal legislation. The documents that sustained the ECE integration process are, among others: Laws, Executive Orders, Resolutions and Committee Reports from the Municipal Department of Education, as well as other documents from this department. Interviews were made with some of the professionals that participated in the ECE integration process, which helped us to make a wider and more accurate analysis of the documents. The Sociology of Childhood perspective allowed an understanding of childhood and social place of children in the municipal policy regarding young childrens care and education that when taking the history of the child care in São Paulo into account as well as the tension and struggling that formed the ECE during the integration progress we managed to highlight that this integration process focused on the transference of the child care from the Department of Social Service to the Department of Education. However, the Department of Education was not capable to integrate child care and pre-school, on the contrary it has constructed a divided educational policy that divide the children neglecting the children as a social group and childhood as category of the social structure.