Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.48.2009.tde-25092009-162313
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Luiza Cardoso
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Schmidt, Diana Goncalves (President)
Alves, Claudia Maria Costa
Cardoso, Tereza Maria Rolo Fachada Levy
Fonseca, Thais Nívia de Lima e
Grinspun, Mírian Paura Sabrosa Zippin
Title in Portuguese
Educação de crianças e jovens nas academias militares do Conde de Resende (Rio de Janeiro: 1792 - 1801)
Keywords in Portuguese
educação Brasil - história
educação Rio de Janeiro
educação militar forças armadas história militar
título
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho trata da educação de crianças e jovens pobres na Real Academia de Fortificação, Artilharia e Desenho da Cidade do Rio de Janeiro, criada em 1792, pelo 2º. Conde de Resende, e na Academia de Aritmética, Geometria Pratica, Fortificação, Desenho e Língua Francesa para Oficiais de Infantaria, criada em 1795, também pelo referido Conde. Dentre outras fontes de pesquisa utilizadas, o trabalho se baseia principalmente num mappa dos nomes, idades e observaçoens dos alumnos relativo à última academia, datado de 31 de Dezembro de 1798, descoberto no Arquivo Histórico Militar, quando da realização de um estágio de doutoramento em Portugal, financiado pela CAPES. A pesquisa teve como objetivos identificar por que e como (metodologia) se desenvolveram as ações educativas nessas instituições; caracterizar os alunos que freqüentavam esses ambientes educacionais, bem como seus professores; identificar os conteúdos escolares que eram abordados nessas situações de aprendizagem; verificar o material didático empregado na instrução; identificar maneiras de avaliar o desempenho escolar dos alunos e professores; analisar a legislação educacional existente; verificar diferenças no tratamento dispensado às crianças e aos jovens de origem nobre e aos filhos de militares, com relação aos militares das mesmas faixas etárias, oriundos das outras classes sociais; e identificar possíveis contribuições que as Academias possam ter oferecido à educação e à sociedade brasileira.
Title in English
Education of poor children and young people in the Resendes Count Academies (Rio de Janeiro: 1792-1801)
Keywords in English
education Brazil - history
education Rio de Janeiro
military education army military history
title
Abstract in English
This thesis is about the education of poor children and young people in the Academy of Fortification, Artillery, and Draw of the Rio de Janeiros city, that began to work in 1792, and was created by the Second Resendes Count, and the Academy of Arithmetic, Geometry, Fortification, Draw and French Language for Infantry Officers, created in 1795, also by the Count. Among many documents and books, this work was done based in a map that contains names, ages, and observations of the students related to the last academy, dated from December 31st, 1798, that was discovered in the Military History Archive, when the realization of a doctors training in Portugal, paid by CAPES. The investigation tries to present the reasons of the creation, and how was developed the education actions in these institutions; characterized the students that frequented theses educational places, and also their teachers; identify the schools contents that were teaching; verify the teaching materials that were used in the instructions; identify the evaluations methods for students and teachers; analyze the educational documents and laws of these academies; verify differences between the treatment dispensed to the poor and to the rich students; and identify possible contributions to the education and the american society.