Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.48.2010.tde-27012011-145740
Document
Author
Full name
Luciane Silva Baião de Albuquerque
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Arroio, Agnaldo (President)
Castellar, Sonia Maria Vanzella
Honorio, Káthia Maria
Title in Portuguese
A comunicação escrita da ciência no espaço escolar
Keywords in Portuguese
divulgação científica
domínio e apropriação
escrita
internalização
pré-iniciação científica
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste estudo investigamos de que forma os alunos do Ensino Médio, participantes de um grupo de pré-iniciação científica, podem se apropriar das ferramentas necessárias à elaboração de artigos de divulgação científica. Nesse processo, tentamos visualizar como se deu a internalização dos conceitos e a absorção da linguagem científica e entender as possíveis aproximações com a educação científica, especificamente no aspecto da produção escrita de artigos. Para estudar esse processo, desenvolvemos uma seqüência de atividades para que pudessem construir o conhecimento e, ao mesmo tempo, transmiti-lo por meio da escrita de artigos. Também utilizamos questionários para conhecê-los melhor e exibimos um filme para que os estudantes pudessem entender os modos como a divulgação científica aparecia na mídia. Para responder à nossa questão, foram utilizados como dados potenciais os artigos escritos individualmente pelos estudantes no decorrer de um ano. A análise dos dados revelou um tímido domínio das ferramentas culturais, porém sem apropriação das mesmas, já que nossos alunos somente reproduziram o que lhes foi passado.
Title in English
Science writing communication on school environment.
Keywords in English
domain and borrowing
internalization
science communication
scientific initiation
writing
Abstract in English
In this study we investigated how high school students, who participated to a group of scientific initiation program, might borrow some tools that are considered relevant to write science communication texts. In this process we tried to comprehend how internalization of concepts and scientific language happened and understand how the approximation to the scientific education was possible in relation to the writing of articles mainly. We developed a series of activities to study this process in a way that they might help to build the knowledge and transmit it simultaneously using articles written by them. Also, we used some questionnaires in order to know better our group and their colleagues opinions and we showed a movie to them in order to they could recognize the scientific communication on the media. In order to answer our research problem, written articles which were done by our group were used as potential data during the study. The data analysis revealed us a little domain of cultural tools and no borrowing to them. It probably happened due to our students reproduced the instructions received during the study only.