Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.48.2007.tde-29012008-164956
Document
Author
Full name
Lilian Cristina Gramorelli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Neira, Marcos Garcia (President)
Darido, Suraya Cristina
Fusari, Jose Cerchi
Title in Portuguese
O impacto dos PCN na prática dos professores de educação física.
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação Física escolar
Parâmetros Curriculares Nacionais
Prática Educativa
Abstract in Portuguese
No final da década de 1990 o Ministério da Educação publicou uma série de documentos denominados Parâmetros Curriculares Nacionais (1997, 1998 e 1999), com o objetivo de promover a implementação ou reorientação curricular no Brasil. Este trabalho teve como objetivos, compreender como os professores de Educação Física ressignificam suas práticas educativas face às proposições dos Parâmetros Curriculares Nacionais, bem como, desvelar suas apropriações sobre as concepções da área, objetivos do componente, conteúdos de ensino, orientações didáticas e formas de avaliação propostos nesses documentos. Para tanto, foi realizada uma revisão bibliográfica sobre os temas relacionados à prática dos professores de Educação Física após a Lei de Diretrizes e Bases 9.394/96 e Parâmetros Curriculares Nacionais, na qual foi retomado o contexto de elaboração desses documentos oficiais, bem como, desvelou-se o processo pelo qual dialogaram com as concepções de ensino da Educação Física. Posteriormente, foi realizada a análise documental dos Parâmetros Curriculares Nacionais 3º e 4º ciclos Educação Física, a qual indicou proposições diferenciadas para as práticas pedagógicas dos professores quando comparadas àquelas historicamente construídas na área. A partir daí, foram eleitas quatro categorias que fundamentaram uma investigação etnográfica com professores atuantes no Ensino Fundamental. Os dados obtidos apontam para uma nova configuração das práticas em Educação Física escolar que passou a considerar conteúdos eleitos da cultura corporal e serem desenvolvidos nos seus aspectos conceitual, procedimental e atitudinal. A modificação no entendimento de avaliação nessa área de conhecimento também foi um fator importante, pois os participantes acenaram para uma concepção formativa integrada ao processo de ensino e aprendizagem, fato que se distancia dos simples testes físicos para mensurar e classificar alunos segundo padrões de desenvolvimento motor. A interpretação dos resultados permite constatar que as concepções e práticas dos professores investigados se aproximam com as proposições dos Parâmetros Curriculares Nacionais, o que pode ser traduzido como influência desencadeada.
Title in English
The effect of the PCN in the practice of Physical Education teachers.
Keywords in English
Educative practice
National Curriculum Parameters
Scholar Physical Education
Abstract in English
At the end of the 1990 decade the Board of Education published a sequence of documents named National Curriculum Parameters (1997, 1998 e 1999), with the objective of promoting the implementation and reorientation of the curriculum in Brazil. This research established as objectives, to understand how the Physical Education teachers perceive their education practice facing the propositions of the National Curriculum Parameters, and enlighten their appropriations about the conceptions of the area, objectives of the discipline, teaching content, and didactic orientations and ways of assessment proposed in these documents. Therefore, a bibliographic review was prepared about the themes related to the practice of Physical Education teachers after the Lei de Diretrizes e Bases 9.394/96 and National Curriculum Parameters in which the context of elaboration of the official documentation was recovered, and also enlightened the process in which the Physical Education conceptions discussed. Afterwards the analyses of the National Curriculum Parameters documentation 3rd and 4th cycles Physical Education, in which different propositions were suggested to the teachers pedagogical practice when compared with those historically constructed in the area. From there, four categories were elected which based an ethnographic investigation with teachers performing in Ensino Fundamental. The data obtained point out to a new configuration of the Scholar Physical Education which began to consider the elected contents of the corporal culture and developed toward its conceptual, procedural and attitudinal aspects. The modification of the understanding of assessment in this area of knowledge was also an important point, because the participants signal toward a formative conception integrated to the learning and teaching process, fact that move away the simple physical tests to measure and classify students according to the motor developmental patterns. The interpretation of the results allow us to verify that the conceptions and practices of the teachers investigated get closer with the propositions of the National Curriculum Parameters, which it can be translated as a triggered influence.