Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.48.2017.tde-29032017-153456
Document
Author
Full name
Miriam Fernandes Muramoto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Biccas, Maurilane de Souza (President)
Cauvilla, Waldir
Leonardi, Paula
Title in Portuguese
Assistência e educação: as iniciativas católicas na educação paulista no início do século XX
Keywords in Portuguese
Assistência
Educação
Infâncias
Mulheres
Pobreza
Religião
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem como objetivo construir uma narrativa histórica sobre a instalação, inserção e as contribuições da Congregação das Pequenas Irmãs da Divina Providência, no contexto socioeconômico e cultural da cidade de São Paulo, no período de 1903 a 1923. O foco da pesquisa foi conhecer e analisar a proposta de assistência e educação ofertadas às crianças desvalidas e pobres acolhidas no asilo, eminentemente católico, uma das ações empreendidas pela Congregação e apoiado pela sociedade paulista. Neste sentido buscou-se analisar as motivações da criação desta instituição, como se deu seu funcionamento e organização, outra dimensão fundamental foi o de identificar e conhecer quem eram os sujeitos atendidos, e, que de forma direta e indireta participaram da constituição, manutenção e da missão assumida pela Congregação em São Paulo. No desenvolvimento da pesquisa e na escrita da dissertação realizamos levantamentos de: fontes documentais da Congregação (estatutos, regulamentos, etc.); jornais paulistas que circularam no período analisado; fotografias do acervo da Congregação e das irmãs; cartas das egressas que possibilitaram investigar o cotidiano dessa congregação católica. Realizamos ainda, uma extensa revisão bibliográfica sobre a temática, bem como de referências teóricas metodológicas adequadas para a análise das fontes e do tema central da dissertação. Verificamos que a instalação da Congregação das Pequenas Irmãs da Divina Providência no Brasil e especificamente em São Paulo, ocorreu entre muitas tensões e conflitos com o poder hierárquico católico local, devido a vários fatores políticos e também religiosos, talvez pelas características da própria missão da Congregação e pelos sujeitos que faziam parte da Congregação. No que se refere ao asilo, constatamos que foi um instrumento e estratégia política social importante, na e para a sociedade paulista, posteriormente integrada pela Igreja, pois de maneira preventiva atuou tirando as meninas pobres das ruas, dando educação, moral, boas maneiras e ofícios domésticos, evitando que se tornassem mendigas, delinquentes e prostitutas.
Title in English
Assistance and education: catholic initiatives in the state education in the early twentieth century
Keywords in English
Assistance
Childhood
Education
Poverty
Religion
Women
Abstract in English
This work aims to build a historical narrative about the installation, insert and the contributions of the Congregation of the little sisters of Divine Providence, in socioeconomic and cultural context of the city of São Paulo, in the period from 1903 to 1923. The focus of this research was to know and analyze the proposal and offered education assistance to children and the poor are embraced in the asylum, eminently Catholic, one of the actions undertaken by the Congregation and supported by society. In this sense he sought to analyze the motivations of the creation of this institution, as did its operation and organization, other fundamental dimension was to identify and get to know who were the subject met, and which directly and indirectly participated in the Constitution, maintenance and mission taken by the Congregation in Sao Paulo. In the development of the research and writing of the thesis we conduct surveys of: documentary sources of the Congregation (statutes, regulations, etc.); newspapers in São Paulo that circulated in the analysis period; photographs of the acquis of the Congregation and of the sisters; letters of recent grads who made it possible to investigate the everyday life of this Catholic congregation. We held still, an extensive literature review on the topic, as well as theoretical and methodological references suitable for the analysis of the sources and the central theme of the dissertation. We note that the installation of the Congregation of the little sisters of Divine Providence in Brazil and specifically in São Paulo, occurred between many tensions and conflicts with the local Catholic hierarchical power, due to various political and religious factors, perhaps by the characteristics of the Mission of the Congregation, and by guys who were part of the Congregation. As regards asylum, we found that it was an instrument and important social policy strategy, and to society, later the church because integrated preventively served taking the poor girls from the streets, giving education, morals, manners and domestic crafts, avoiding to become beggars, criminals and prostitutes.