Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.48.2016.tde-29042016-113618
Document
Author
Full name
Andressa Christina Trevizan Missaki
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Bueno, Belmira Amelia de Barros Oliveira (President)
Bello, Isabel Melero
Sarti, Flavia Medeiros
Title in Portuguese
Formação continuada e profissionalização docente na Rede Municipal de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento profissional
Educação continuada
Profissionalização docente
Rede de ensino público municipal
Abstract in Portuguese
Essa pesquisa situa-se no âmbito da problemática da formação continuada de professores da educação básica, especialmente daqueles que trabalham nas séries iniciais do ensino fundamental. Considerando a importância da educação continuada e a diversidade de modelos e espaços de formação de professores, que são oferecidos pela Secretaria Municipal de Educação de São Paulo, a pesquisa propõe-se a investigar experiências diversas que nesse sentido foram desenvolvidas no período pós LDBEN 9394/96, tendo por objetivo principal compreender a contribuição de tais cursos para a profissionalização e a melhoria da competência docente. A metodologia é de natureza qualitativa, envolvendo dois tipos de coleta de dados: (a) documentais: textos oficiais e outros produzidos no âmbito dos programas analisados; e (b) depoimentos orais colhidos por meio de entrevistas gravadas com um grupo de 5 professoras polivalentes do Ensino Fundamental I da rede municipal de ensino de São Paulo. A análise dos dados se respalda em vários autores que sob diferentes enfoques têm teorizado sobre o trabalho e a profissão docente, dentre os quais, Nóvoa, Dubar, Tardif, Bourdoncle e Popkewitz. A articulação entre os dados empíricos e o referencial teórico foi feita por meio dos principais conceitos que orientam a investigação: profissão, profissionalização, desenvolvimento profissional, competência e saberes docente. A expectativa é a de poder contribuir com elementos novos a propósito da questão da formação continuada de professores e, também, sobre os diferentes modelos de formação propostos para a profissionalização docente, identificando as concepções que têm se incorporado à prática dos professores por meio desse processo. As análises permitiram concluir que a educação continuada pode ser um dos elementos constitutivos do processo de profissionalização docente, no entanto, sem outras ações conjuntas torna-se inviável a sua efetivação, pois esse processo está intimamente relacionado a uma gama de fatores sociais, econômicos e políticos e a níveis elevados de rigorosidade correlacionados à formação, organização e prestígio.
Title in English
Continued training and teachers' professionalization in the Education System of the City of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Continued teacher training
Local education system
Professional development
Teachers' professionalization
Abstract in English
This study is about the problems related to continued teacher training on the basic education level, especially those teachers who work in first grades of elementary school. Considering the importance of continued teacher training and the diversity of models and instances of teacher training that are currently offered, the study intends to investigate a variety of experiences that have been implemented in the period after the passing of LDBEN 9394/96 (act of the guidelines and grounds of the national education). The main purpose is to understand how such training courses and programs offered by the Education Secretariat of São Paulo City have contributed for the professionalization and improvement of teacher competence. The methodological approach is qualitative, involving two types of data collection: (a) documents: official texts and other texts produced under the sphere of the programs being analyzed; and (b) oral testimonies obtained by means of recorded interviews with a group of five (5) female teachers from elementary schools of the education system in the city of São Paulo. Data analysis is based on several authors who have built different theoretical approaches about the teaching as a type of work and profession, including Nóvoa, Dubar, Tardif, Bourdoncle, and Popkewitz. The articulation between empirical data and theoretical references utilized the major concepts which guide this research: profession, professionalization, professional development, competence, and teaching knowledge. The intent is to contribute with new elements about continued teacher training and, also, about the different training models proposed for the professionalization of teachers, by identifying the conceptions which have been incorporated to the teachers´ practice through this process. Analyses allowed to conclude that continued education may be one of the constitutive elements of the teachers´ professionalization process, however, without other joint actions it is unfeasible to make it effective as this process is closely associated with a range of social, economic and political factors and with high levels of rigor related to training, organization, and prestige.