Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.48.2012.tde-29082012-105335
Document
Author
Full name
Danilo Alexandre Ferreira de Camargo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Aquino, Julio Roberto Groppa (President)
Gallo, Silvio Donizetti de Oliveira
Ribeiro, Cintya Regina
Title in Portuguese
O abolicionismo escolar: reflexões a partir do adoecimento e da deserção dos professores
Keywords in Portuguese
Abolicionismo escolar
Desescolarização
Governamentalidade
Michel Foucault
Saúde dos professores
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho pretende produzir algumas reflexões sobre o triunfo da escola no mundo contemporâneo, bem como meditar sobre os limites políticos do sujeito escolar, atentando para suas múltiplas dimensões: moral, cognitiva e sociocultural. Para tanto, elegemos como tema geral da investigação as vicissitudes da rotina escolar, particularmente no que se refere ao adoecimento e à deserção dos professores da escola pública brasileira. A principal referência teórica é a obra de Michel Foucault, mais particularmente, suas análises sobre as instituições disciplinares, as práticas racionais de governo das populações e os jogos de poder/resistência no interior da sociabilidade moderna. Partindo do conceito foucaultiano de governamentalidade e da análise dos discursos médicos e pedagógicos sobre a saúde dos professores, desenvolvemos três operadores conceituais: a insuportabilidade da rotina escolar, a fadiga-limite dos professores como contraconduta moral e, por fim, o abolicionismo escolar, este tomado tanto como aporia política de nosso tempo quanto como abertura para um futuro indeterminado. Dessa forma, nosso estudo pretende demonstrar como os processos de governamentalização das condutas escolares são permeados por um elemento trágico, bem como por conflitos que, antes de explicitarem os mecanismos e os movimentos do poder sobre as formas e os modos de vida, figuram como ruína permanente do próprio paradigma de poder vigente nesse quadrante. Acima de tudo, debruçamo-nos sobre casos-limite do pensamento e da ação, bem como sobre a possibilidade de perspectivar politicamente alguns impasses da educação formal contemporânea, os quais nos levam a sugerir que o problema do adoecimento e da deserção dos professores não deve ser reduzido ao âmbito da patologização médica e da moralização social para que possa, porventura, ser ressignificado como uma potência trágica do desastre triunfal da escola; uma potência que carrega indelevelmente o fantasma do abolicionismo escolar como imperativo ético-político de um tempo por vir.
Title in English
School abolitionism: reflections from the illness and desertion of school teachers.
Keywords in English
Deschooling
Governmentality
Health of teachers
Michel Foucault
School abolitionism
Abstract in English
In this study we intend to produce some reflections on the triumph of school in the contemporary world, as well as ponder upon the political limits of the schooling individual, considering their multiple dimensions: moral, cognitive and socio-cultural. To this end, we have chosen as the overall theme of research the vicissitudes of school routine, especially with regard to illness and desertion of Brazilian public school teachers. The main theoretical reference is the work of Michel Foucault, particularly his analysis of disciplinary institutions, of rational practices of governance of populations and of power/resistance games within the modern forms of sociability. Taking both the Foucauldian conception of governmentality and the analysis of medical and educational discourse on teachers health as our starting point, we have developed three conceptual operators: the intolerability of the school routine, the fatigue limit of teachers as a moral counter-conduct and finally, school abolitionism, considering this last concept both as political stalemate of our times and as an overture to an indeterminate future. Thus, our study aims to demonstrate how the processes of governmentalization of schooling conducts are crossed, at the same time, by a tragic element and by conflicts that, instead of making explicit the mechanisms and moves of power on ways and modes of life, are regarded as the permanent ruin of the very paradigm of the ruling power in this domain. Above all, we have looked at limit-cases of thought and action, as well as at the possibility of envisaging some deadlocks of contemporary formal education in a political light, which lead us to suggest that the problem of illness among teachers should not be reduced to contexts of medical pathologization and social moralizing so that it may be reframed as a tragic potency regarding the triumphant failure of school, a potency that indelibly carries the ghost of school abolitionism as an ethical and political imperative of a time yet to come.