Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.48.2012.tde-29112012-104629
Document
Author
Full name
Elias Souza dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Sousa, Cynthia Pereira de (President)
Felgueiras, Margarida Maria Pereira dos Santos Louro
Souza, Susana Cecilia Almeida Igayara de
Title in Portuguese
Educação musical escolar em Sergipe: uma análise das práticas da disciplina  Canto Orfeônico na Escola Normal de Aracaju (1934-1971)
Keywords in Portuguese
Canto Orfeônico
Cultura escolar
Disciplina escolar
Educação musical escolar
Escola Normal de Aracaju
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho objetiva analisar as práticas da disciplina Canto Orfeônico, na Escola Normal de Aracaju, no período de 1934 a 1971. A importância desta investigação consiste no fato de que procura informar, através dos indícios, a existência do ensino musical escolar, ainda no período imperial. Tal ensino, aos poucos, foi se desenvolvendo, assumiu objetivos, métodos, funcionamentos diferentes, produziu materiais didáticos, recebeu várias denominações e, nos primeiros anos da Revolução de 1930, se denominou Canto Orfeônico constituindo-se, assim, uma disciplina obrigatória no currículo da escola brasileira até 1971. O estudo ancora-se nos autores da Cultura Escolar - Chervel (1990), Goodson (1990), Julia (2001), Forquin (1992), Viñao Frago (2008), Bittencourt (2003), Faria Filho (2002), Oliveira (2007), Souza (2005), Bencostta (2010), Ranzi (2007), Valdemarin (2007), entre outros - e tem como pressuposto teórico-metodológico as abordagens da História Cultural, sobretudo os conceitos defendidos por Le Goff (1984). Trabalhamos com as categorias cultura escolar, cultura material escolar e disciplina escolar. Para tanto, utilizamos um corpus documental diversificado (fontes escritas, como livros, dissertações, teses, jornais, leis, decretos, ofícios, diplomas, certificados, autobiografias e orais, entrevistas com ex-normalistas, ex-professores e, por fim, iconográficas), tendo como propósito uma apreensão mais alargada do objeto de investigação. O exame das fontes demonstrou que, depois da década de 30, a educação musical escolar, na modalidade do Canto Orfeônico, no Brasil e em Sergipe, foi muito bem planejada, articulada ao sistema político de governo, mobilizou massas escolares e concebeu um profissional docente especializado (professor de música). Alguns aspectos das histórias de vida e percursos de formação de professores (as) de Canto Orfeônico foram discutidos com base em Goodson (2000), Lawn (2000), Moita (2000), Nóvoa (2000), Huberman (2000), Sirinelli (2003), entre outros. O processo de institucionalização da profissão docente mobilizou os (as) professores (as) sergipanos (as), no sentido da obtenção de certificados de sua profissão. As práticas orfeônicas em Sergipe seguiram as determinações da legislação federal, mas, pelas peculiaridades da cultura local, assumiu características diferentes de outros estados do Brasil. Contudo, o ritual do culto à pátria - hinos e canções patrióticas -, a valorização dos heróis sergipanos, brasileiros e dos símbolos nacionais são características que marcaram as práticas dessa disciplina em quase todos os estados do Brasil. Em Sergipe, as práticas dessa disciplina foram inseridas, primeiramente, no currículo da Escola Normal de Aracaju e, posteriormente, nos demais estabelecimentos de ensino. A disciplina alcançou um período de êxito (1934 a 1955), porém, em 1956, começou a decair, chegando a ser extinta em 1971. A análise dos documentos oficiais (governo federal), dos documentos normativos (Escola Normal) e dos depoimentos (fontes orais) denotou contradições, ou seja, nem sempre as determinações dos documentos oficiais (currículo pré-ativo) se efetivaram na prática cotidiana da sala de aula (currículo ativo). De um modo geral, no período de 1934 a 1971, a história da disciplina Canto Orfeônico em Sergipe revelou continuidades, rupturas e contradições, mas, mesmo assim, o ensino cumpriu com seus objetivos, pois incutiu uma representação patriótica e nacionalista no imaginário social de muitas gerações de escolares.
Title in English
School music education in Sergipe: an analysis of the practices of the subject Choral Music in the Normal School of Aracaju (1934-1971).
Keywords in English
Choral music
Normal School of Aracaju
School culture
School music education
School subject
Abstract in English
This paper aims to analyze the practices of the subject Choral Music in the Normal School of Aracaju, in the period 1934 to 1971. The importance of this research is in the fact of informing, through of evidence, the existence of school music education, still in the imperial period. This teaching, gradually, has developed, assumed goals, methods, different operations, produced educational materials, had several names and, in the early years of the Revolution of 1930, was called Choral Music and from this period became a compulsory subject in the Brazilian school until 1971. For the construction of this paper were used authors of School Culture as a - Chervel (1990), Goodson (1990), Julia (2001), Forquin (1992), Nóvoa (2000), Viñao Frago (2008), Bittencourt (2003), Faria Filho (2002), Oliveira (2007), Souza (2005), Bencostta (2010), Ranzi (2007), Valdemarin (2007), among others - and is based on the theories and methods of Cultural History, especially the concepts defended by Le Goff (1984). We work with the categories: school culture, school material culture and subject school. Were used several documents (written sources, such as books, dissertations, theses, newspapers, laws, decrees, written and formal communication, diplomas, certificates, autobiographies and oral, interviews with former students, former teachers and, finally, iconographies), with the objective of having a broad knowledge of the object of study. The study of the sources showed that after the 30s, the school music education of Choral Music in Brazil and Sergipe, was very well planned, jointed with the political system of government, mobilized the schools and formed a professional school skilled (music teacher). Some aspects of life histories and trajectories of the formation of teachers of Choral Music were discussed based on Goodson (2000), Lawn (2000), Moita (2000), Nóvoa (2000), Huberman (2000), Sirinelli (2003), among others. The process of establishment of the teaching profession mobilized the teachers in Sergipe, with the objective to obtain certification of the profession. The process of instituting the role of music teacher caused a mobilization between the teachers of Sergipe, who sought to build the certification of their profession. The practices of Choral Music in Sergipe obeyed the determinations of governmental law, but by the peculiarities of local culture, took on different characteristics from other states in Brazil. However, the ritual of devotion to country - hymns and patriotic songs - and the appreciation of heroes of Sergipe and Brazil, and national symbols are characteristics that marked the practice of this subject in almost all states of Brazil. In Sergipe, the practices of this subject were introduced first, in the curriculum of the Normal School of Aracaju and later in other schools. The subject has reached a successful period (1934-1955), but in 1956 began to decline, becoming extinct in 1971. The analysis of official documents (government), documents of Normal School, and testimony (oral sources) showed inconsistencies, in other words, not always the determination of official documents reached to the classroom. In general, the period from 1934 to 1971, the history of the subject Choral Music in Sergipe exposed continuities, severances and contradictions, but, the school fulfilled its objectives, because transmitted a patriotic and nationalist representation in the social imaginary of many generations of students.