Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.48.2009.tde-30042009-150604
Document
Author
Full name
Carla de Meira Leite
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Rubio, Katia (President)
Santos, Marcos Ferreira dos
Soares, Rosana de Lima
Title in Portuguese
O universo simbólico da mulher obesa
Keywords in Portuguese
estigma
mulher
obesidade
simbólico
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho pretende investigar o universo simbólico da mulher obesa. Tomando como parte constitutiva deste universo a mediação entre a cultura e as pulsões, analisamos de que maneira as condutas sociais, em relação à mulher obesa, lhe atribuem uma condição estigmatizante representada pela exclusão social. Numa sociedade que validou as mulheres magras como padrão desejável, e mais que isso, associou a beleza à construção da identidade feminina, a destituição do sentimento de pertença, experimentada por estas mulheres, provoca uma mudança importante na maneira de representar a subjetividade. Nossa intenção aqui é captar essas representações, além de tentar compreender os mecanismos que impedem a reversão da condição de obesidade a despeito do domínio cognitivo que as entrevistadas apresentam em relação ao assunto. Importante observar que apesar do ambiente social lipofóbico, com os conseqüentes prejuízos à sensação de pertença, o emagrecimento não se constitui, para estas mulheres, uma prioridade, diferente das portadoras de transtornos alimentares, conforme observado nesse trabalho. A metodologia utilizada foi a história de vida, por acreditarmos que, no relato da trajetória pessoal, os episódios significativos reflitam o imaginário coletivo além do individual. Além de buscar a representação das mulheres obesas em relação a sua corporeidade, este trabalho nos sugere a necessidade de investigar as representações dos profissionais que trabalham para reversão desta condição, na intenção de propor intervenções mais eficazes nos tratamentos e nas condutas sociais.
Title in English
The symbolic universe of the obese woman
Keywords in English
obesity
stigma
symbolic
woman
Abstract in English
This work intends to investigate the symbolic universe of the obese women. Taking as a component of this universe, the relation between culture and tendencies, we analyze how the social conduct, regarding the obese woman, confer to them a stigmatizing condition represented by social exclusion. In a society that has validated the skinny women as a desirable standard, more than that, associated the beauty with the constitution of the female identity, the dismissal of the feeling of belonging, experienced by these women, causes a major change in the way of representing the subjectivity. Our intention is to collect these profiles, besides trying to understand the mechanisms that prevent the reversal of the condition of obesity, despite the cognitive domain that the interviewed have in relation to the matter. It is important to observe that despite the lipophobic social environment, with consequent damages to the sense of belonging, the weight loss is not, for these women, a priority, other than those suffering from eating disorders, as examined in this work. The methodology used was a story of a life of one of these women, because we believe that by reporting a personal story, the significant episodes reflect the imagination of the collectiveness beyond the individual. Besides investigating the representation of obese women in relation to their physical appearance, this study suggests the needing of an investigation in the profiles of professionals who work for the reversal of this condition, with the intentions to propose more effective interventions in the treatments and social conducts.