Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.48.2011.tde-30082011-135656
Document
Author
Full name
Viviane Arruda do Carmo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Bizzo, Nelio Marco Vincenzo (President)
Caldeira, Ana Maria de Andrade
Landim, Maria Isabel Pinto Ferreira
Martins, Lilian Al-chueyr Pereira
Prestes, Maria Elice de Brzezinski
Title in Portuguese
Episódios da história da biologia e o ensino da ciência: as contribuições de Alfred Russel Wallace
Keywords in Portuguese
alfred russel wallace
ensino de ciências
história da ciência
natureza da ciência
Abstract in Portuguese
Pesquisadores de vários países consideram que a história da ciência pode constituir uma ferramenta útil para o ensino e aprendizagem da ciência. Como a evolução é um dos assuntos mais importantes abordados no ensino médio, o objetivo desta tese é oferecer um material histórico relacionado a este e outros assuntos biológicos, fornecendo exemplos sobre vários aspectos da natureza da ciência. Para isso, selecionou-se as contribuições do naturalista inglês Alfred Russel Wallace (1813-1903). Embora Wallace e Charles Robert Darwin (1808-1882) tenham chegado independentemente ao princípio da seleção natural e comunicado seus resultados à Linnean Society de Londres em 1858, na maior parte dos livros didáticos Wallace é mencionado somente como o naturalista que motivou Darwin a publicar o Origin of species. Além disso, suas idéias são descritas como sendo muito similares. As contribuições originais de Wallace para a evolução e outros assuntos biológicos são geralmente negligenciadas. Esta tese contém uma introdução e seis capítulos. O Capítulo 1 apresenta uma breve discussão sobre as relações entre a história da ciência e o ensino da ciência. O Capítulo 2 trata do principio de seleção natural a partir do ponto de vista de Wallace. O Capítulo 3 analisa algumas contribuições de Wallace para a biogeografia. O Capítulo 4 aborda as contribuições de Wallace para outros campos da ciência. O Capítulo 5 oferece uma discussão acerca das lições sobre a natureza da ciência que podem ser extraídas deste episódio histórico. O Capítulo 6 apresenta algumas considerações finais sobre o assunto. O estudo deste episódio histórico mostrou que apesar da similaridade das idéias de Darwin e Wallace relacionadas ao princípio da seleção natural em suas publicações a partir de 1858, com o passar do tempo, suas idéias foram divergindo. Além disso, houve mudanças relacionadas às concepções do próprio Wallace quanto à seleção natural e outros aspectos do pensamento evolutivo. Mostrou também que Wallace trouxe contribuições para outras áreas da ciência como a geografia, geologia, biogeografia e as cores e ornamentos nos animais. Desse modo, esta análise forneceu exemplos relevantes sobre alguns aspectos da natureza da ciência tais como: a simultaneidade de idéias entre diferentes autores; as dificuldades e conflitos relacionados à explicação dos fenômenos naturais e a modificação gradual das idéias dos cientistas.
Title in English
Episodes of the history of biology and science teaching: Alfred Russel Wallaces contributions.
Keywords in English
alfred russel wallace
history of science
nature of science
sciences teaching
Abstract in English
Several researchers from different countries consider that history of science can be an useful tool concerning teaching and learning science. Since evolution is one of the most important scientific subjects included in the high school syllabus, the aim of this thesis is to offer an historical material concerning the teaching and learning of evolution and other biological subjects, providing instances about several features of the nature of science. For this task it was chosen the naturalist Alfred Russel Wallaces (1813-1903) contributions. Although Wallace and Charles Robert Darwin (1808-1882) arrived independently to the principle of natural selection and both communicated their results to the Linnean Society of London in 1858, in most text books Wallace is seldom mentioned as the naturalist whose essay motivated Darwin to publish the Origin of species. In addition to this, their ideas are described as being quite similar. Wallaces contributions on evolution and other biological subjects are in general neglected. This thesis contains an introduction and six chapters. Chapter 1 presents a brief discussion on the relations between history of science and the teaching of science. Chapter 2 deals with the principle of natural selection from Wallaces point of view. Chapter 3 analyses some of Wallaces contributions on biogeography. Chapter 4 presents Wallaces contributions to other branches of science. Chapter 5 discusses about the lessons concerning the nature of science got from the study of this historical episode. Chapter 6 offers some final remarks on the subject. The study of this historical episode showed that in spite of the similarities of Darwin and Wallaces ideas concerning the principle of natural selection in their publications from 1858, as the time went by their ideas became more and more divergent. Besides that, there were also changes concerning Wallaces own conceptions on natural selection and other evolutionary features. Moreover, Wallace brought also contributions to other scientific areas such as geography, geology, biogeography, color and ornaments in animals. In this way this analysis provided some relevant instances about several features of the nature of science such as: the simultaneity of ideas of several authors; the difficulties and conflicts related to the explanation of the natural phenomena; and the gradual modifications of scientists ideas.