Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.48.2017.tde-30112016-150034
Document
Author
Full name
Cibele Witcel de Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Prado, Patricia Dias (President)
Gobbi, Marcia Aparecida
Lopes, Elisabeth Silva
Title in Portuguese
Educação infantil e teatro: um estudo sobre as linguagens cênicas em propostas formativas, educativas e infantis da Rede Municipal de São Paulo/SP
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação infantil e teatro
Linguagens cênicas
Práticas teatrais
Programa Formação SME/SP Rede em rede
Propostas formativas; educativas e infantis
Protagonismo
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente pesquisa buscou investigar as relações entre Educação Infantil e Teatro a partir das Linguagens Cênicas que vêm sendo concebidas e construídas em propostas formativas, educativas e infantis da Rede Municipal de São Paulo/SP. Partindo da análise do Curso Percursos de aprendizagens na Educação Infantil: práticas teatrais, junto ao Programa de Formação Continuada da Educação Infantil promovido pela Secretaria Municipal de Educação de São Paulo/SP (SME/SP), denominado A Rede em rede: formação continuada na Educação Infantil, e de alguns de seus desdobramentos, como o Caderno Percursos de aprendizagens na Educação Infantil: práticas teatrais, foi possível se aproximar de propostas educativas de professoras envolvidas e de propostas infantis de meninas e meninos pequenos. Para tal, foram realizados os seguintes procedimentos: pesquisa de campo em um Centro de Educação Infantil (CEI) da cidade de São Paulo, com observação da jornada educativa; oito entrevistas semiestruturadas com professoras, coordenadora e supervisora da SME/SP, e com formadoras do referido Curso; além da coleta e análise de documentos e de outros materiais produzidos. As análises dos dados coletados foram realizadas de forma articulada, à luz da produção recente tanto brasileira quanto estrangeira no campo das pesquisas em Educação Infantil, na interface com as Ciências Sociais e com as Artes na primeira infância, e com a produção teórica sobre o Teatro propriamente dito especialmente da Performance e do Teatro pós-dramático , concebendo as crianças como plenas, inteiras, completas e as Linguagens Cênicas como formas delas conhecerem, criarem, inventarem, sentirem, viverem e compartilharem conhecimentos, saberes e culturas, assim como, também das profissionais da Educação Infantil. O Curso investigado e seus desdobramentos, apesar de não romperem com propostas formativas que ainda desconsideram o protagonismo e as criações de crianças, professoras, gestoras e formadoras, trouxeram alguns avanços e contribuições que se revelaram emergentes para a construção de uma Pedagogia da Educação Infantil fundamentada nas Artes, mas que só poderá ser construída quando forem consideradas as propostas educativas e infantis que estão sendo inventadas pelas professoras e, especialmente, pelas meninas e meninos pequenos, a partir das Linguagens Cênicas.
Title in English
Child education and theater: a study on the scenic languages in formative, educative and infantile proposals in the education system of the city of São Paulo/SP
Keywords in English
Child education and theater
Educative and infantile proposals formative
Prominence
Scenic languages
Theatrical practices
Training Program by SME/SP The networking in the education system
Abstract in English
This research sought to investigate the relationship between Child Education and Theater in the perspective of the Scenic Languages that have been conceived and constructed in formative, educative and infantile proposals in the education system of the city of São Paulo/SP. Starting with the analysis of the Course on Itineraries of learning in Child Education: theatrical practices, by Continued Training Program on Child Education conducted by the Education Department of the City of São Paulo/SP (SME/SP), called The networking in education system: continued training on Child Education, and some of its outcomes, as the Booklet Itineraries of learning in Child Education: theatrical practices, it was possible to take a close look at educative proposals of female teachers involved and at infantile proposals for young girls and boys. For such, the following procedures were carried out: field research in a Child Education Center (CEI) in the city of São Paulo, with observation of the educative working hours; eight semi-structures interviews of female teachers, educational coordinator and the supervisor from SME/SP, and with lecturers in the training course mentioned above; in addition to the collection and analysis of documents and other materials produced. The analysis of the data collected was conducted in an articulated fashion, in the light of the recent literature both in Brazil and abroad in the field of studies on Child Education, in interface with Social Science and Art in early childhood, and with theoretical production about Theater specially Performance and post-dramatic Theater , conceiving children as full, integral, complete subjects and the Scenic Languages as ways of knowing, creating, inventing, feeling, living and sharing different types of knowledge and cultures, as well as the professionals working in Child Education. The Training Course being investigated and its deployments, although they do not break away with the formative proposals that still disregard the prominence and the creativity of children, teachers, managers and trainers, brought forth some improvements and contributions that turned out to be emergent in the construction of a Pedagogy for Child Education based on Art, but it will only be able to be devised when and educative and infantile proposals are taken into consideration as they have been invented by teachers and, especially, by the young girls and boys, aided by the Scenic Languages.