Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.48.2021.tde-11012022-103758
Document
Author
Full name
Adriano Souza Senkevics
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Carvalho, Marilia Pinto de (President)
Alves, Maria Teresa Gonzaga
Esposito, Marilia Pontes
Ribeiro Filho, Carlos Antonio Costa
Weller, Wivian Jany
Title in Portuguese
O acesso, ao inverso: desigualdades à sombra da expansão do ensino superior brasileiro, 1991-2020
Keywords in Portuguese
democratização do ensino
educação superior
estratificação educacional
metodologias mistas
sociologia da juventude
Abstract in Portuguese
Nas últimas três décadas, vivenciou-se uma expansão sem precedentes de matrículas na educação superior no Brasil, a qual, em conjunto com políticas inclusivas nos setores público e privado, resultou em uma oferta cada vez mais ampliada e em um perfil discente cada vez mais diverso. No entanto, sob a égide da democratização de oportunidades educacionais, o País fabricou uma geração de jovens que foi encontrando um ensino superior gradativamente mais disputado, dentro do qual persistem mecanismos de produção e reprodução de dispa- ridades sociais. Nunca tivemos tantos jovens dentro do sistema e, paradoxalmente, outros tantos do lado de fora. Investigar as transformações no acesso à graduação no período de 1991 a 2020 é o objetivo deste estudo. Para tanto, esta pesquisa se baseia em metodologias mistas e é organizada em três níveis de análise: macro, meso e microssociológico. No nível macro, analiso dados educacionais de todo o período para caracterizar as grandes trans- formações no acesso, oferta e demanda por educação superior no Brasil. Concluo que há cinco tendências democratização do acesso, instituição de ações afirmativas, desequilíbrio público-privado, ampliação do ensino a distância e estratificação horizontal e que o pro- cesso de expansão, embora tenha beneficiado as camadas sociais mais privilegiadas em um primeiro momento, tem promovido o ingresso dos menos privilegiados nos tempos recentes, com consequências sobre as oportunidades e sobre as desigualdades de acesso. Já o nível meso mobiliza um painel de egressos do ensino médio acompanhados entre 2012 e 2017, com base em cruzamentos de dados educacionais, e permite discutir os efeitos da origem social e do desempenho sobre a transição médio-superior, além de investigar para quem e em quais circunstâncias o desempenho importa como um preditor do ingresso. Concluo que jovens de origem privilegiada se beneficiam de estratégias de admissão menos dependentes da nota, viabilizadas por meio das instituições privadas, em um fenômeno conhecido na literatura como vantagens compensatórias; em contrapartida, entre os candidatos mais pobres, a única forma de ingresso é por meio de notas altas nos processos seletivos. Logo, recaem sobre estes o maior bônus pelo seu elevado desempenho e o maior ônus quando este não é alcançado. Por fim, o nível micro baseia-se em um trabalho de campo realizado em Brasília (DF) que contou com a aplicação de questionários em cursos pré-vestibulares comunitários a fim de selecionar vinte vestibulandos para entrevistas mediante roteiro semiestruturado. As vivências desses jovens permitem descrever a percepção de um choque de realidade após a conclusão do ensino médio, fruto de um desajuste entre o ofício de aluno que exerciam anteriormente e o que caracterizo como um ofício de vestibulando. A partir dessa fricção de lógicas de ação, concluo que os jovens estão expostos a duas perspectivas distintas: a meritocracia e o pragmatismo. Finalmente, essa discussão elucida de que forma o processo de expansão respondeu por uma alteração na maneira pela qual o próprio direito à educação é entendido.
Title in English
Access in reverse: inequalities in the shadow of the expansion of Brazilian higher education, 1991-2020
Keywords in English
democratization of education
educational stratification
higher education
mixed methodologies
sociology of youth
Abstract in English
The last three decades have witnessed an unprecedented increase in enrolments in higher education in Brazil which, alongside inclusive policies both in public and private education sectors, have resulted in an ever-expanding offer of places, and in a student profile increas- ingly diversified. However, under the aegis of democratization of education opportunities, the country has produced a generation of youngsters that have met with a more competitive higher education system, in which mechanisms of production and reproduction of social inequalities still endure. The system has never had so many students in it and, paradoxically, there have never been so many youngsters left out of it. This study aims at investigating the transformations in access to higher education in Brazil between the years 1991 and 2020. To such end, the research made use of mixed methodologies, and it was organized into three levels of analysis: macro-, meso-, and micro-sociological. At the macro-sociological level, I analyze educational data from the whole period to characterize the wider transformations in access, offer, and demand for higher education in Brazil. I conclude that there are five trends the democratization of access, the establishment of affirmative actions, public-private imbal- ance, expansion of distance education, and horizontal stratification and that the expansion process, despite having benefited at first the more privileged social layers, has more recently promoted the entry of less privileged students, with consequences to opportunity and access inequalities. The meso-sociological level develops an overview of the situation of students finishing secondary education between 2012 and 2017, based on the crossing of educational data, and affords a discussion of the effects of social origin and academic performance on the transition from secondary to higher education, apart from an investigation of to whom and under which circumstances performance functions as a harbinger of access. I conclude that youngsters from privileged backgrounds benefit from access strategies that place less emphasis on higher grades, which are adopted by private institutions in a phenomenon known in the literature as compensatory advantages; on the other hand, for underprivileged students, the only form of entry is through higher grades in the admission process. Therefore, the bonus for better performance is higher for underprivileged students, but also is the cost of not achieving it. Lastly, at the micro-sociological level, a fieldwork was conducted in Brasília, Federal District, with the use of questionnaires distributed at community preparatory courses with the intent of selecting twenty students for semistructured interviews. The narratives of these youngsters allow us to describe their experience of a reality shock after finishing secondary education, as a result of a mismatch between the craft of a secondary school student and what I characterize as the craft of a preparatory course student. Based on this friction between logics of action, I conclude that the youngsters are exposed to two different perspectives: meritocracy and pragmatism. Finally, the discussion helps to clarify how the process of expansion of higher education brought about a change in the way in which the right to education has been understood.