Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.48.2022.tde-25102022-121524
Document
Author
Full name
Vanessa Teixeira Pipinis
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Setton, Maria da Graca Jacintho (President)
Garcia, Teise de Oliveira Guaranha
Moraes, Dislane Zerbinatti
Oliveira, Ricardo Costa de
Silva, Fernando Luiz Cássio
Title in Portuguese
Os bilionários na escola: um estudo sobre a filantropia familiar educacional
Keywords in Portuguese
Bilionários
Desigualdades
Filantropia familiar
Privatização da educação
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa teve como objetivo principal identificar, a partir de um olhar sociológico, a atuação da filantropia familiar privada na educação pública brasileira. Por se tratar de um amplo objeto de análise, um recorte do estudo é trabalhar com as ações filantrópicas em educação realizadas por parte das famílias mais ricas do país. São estudadas, portanto, as ações filantrópicas em educação promovidas pelas famílias Abílio Diniz e Gradin e seus respectivos institutos: Instituto Península e Instituto Inspirare. A problemática central que se coloca é a importância de se pensar criticamente a presença e as ações dessas famílias que se posicionam na área da educação como filantropas. Como a pesquisa aponta, a filantropia não é, para esses segmentos, desinteressada, ainda que no discurso dos mesmos o seja. Parte-se da hipótese central de que este tipo específico de filantropia teria participação ativa na educação pública brasileira, o que implicaria em um reforço de valores de setores conservadores da sociedade. A tese que se defende é a de que o tipo de filantropia familiar promovida pelas camadas superiores desvela um certo entendimento de educação. Este entendimento pode ser traduzido em um esvaziamento da prática docente. Sob um certo tom gerencial e prescritivo, a filantropia promovida por esses grupos espelharia suas próprias concepções de mundo. Os dados coletados e as discussões formuladas apontam para uma concepção que esvazia e empobrece a prática docente, em especial na instrumentalização do professorado por planos de aula e roteiros pré-definidos. Além disso, há uma dimensão relevante na atuação desses atores, que é a de incidência em políticas públicas. A filantropia promovida por esses grupos poderia ser entendida, dessa forma, como um espaço de influência na esfera pública, sendo a educação uma mercadoria em disputa.
Title in English
Billionaires at school: a study of educational family philanthropy
Keywords in English
Billionaires
Family philanthropy
inequalities
Privatization of education
Abstract in English
The main objective of this research is to identify, from a sociological point of view, the role of private family philanthropy in Brazilian public education. As it is a broad object of analysis, the study focuses on philanthropic actions in education conducted by the richest families in the country. Therefore, the philanthropic actions in education promoted by the Abílio Diniz and Gradin families and their respective institutes are studied: Instituto Península and Instituto Inspirare. The central issue that arises is the importance of critically thinking about the presence and actions of these families who position themselves as education philanthropists. As the research points out, philanthropy is not, for these segments, disinterested, although in their discourse it is. It starts from the central hypothesis that this specific type of philanthropy would have active participation in Brazilian public education, which would imply a reinforcement of values of conservative sectors of society. The thesis defended is that the type of family philanthropy promoted by the upper classes reveals a certain understanding of education. This understanding can be translated into an emptying of teaching practice. Under a certain managerial and prescriptive tone, the philanthropy promoted by these groups would reveal their conceptions of the world. The collected data and the formulated discussions point to a conception that empties and impoverishes the teaching practice, especially in the instrumentalization of the teaching staff by lesson plans and pre-defined scripts. In addition, there is a relevant dimension in the performance of these actors, which is the impact on public policies. The philanthropy promoted by these groups could be understood, in this way, as a space of influence in the public sphere, with education being a commodity in dispute.